KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

increase feed with

English translation: increase feed by


07:35 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: increase feed with
drilling tools

"WM geometry for machining steel and cast iron with hardness < 200 HB in stable conditions, increase feed (fn) with 50%."

...does it mean increase feed speed BY 50%?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:increase feed by
Explanation:
Don't grade this answer. Dusty has actually answered this in his note above, he should post his note as an answer, even if it was a simple yes or no.

Anyway, this may have been translated from another language in which the word for "with" is used as "by" is used in English.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks, I need to grade this answer anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Johan Venter
3increase feed by
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Increase feed would be "pushing the material through to be processed/worked with", so to speak. If you are drilling metal, then the feed would be how hard you push the drill end down on the metal. With less feed there is less pressure on the end and vice versa.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase feed by


Explanation:
Don't grade this answer. Dusty has actually answered this in his note above, he should post his note as an answer, even if it was a simple yes or no.

Anyway, this may have been translated from another language in which the word for "with" is used as "by" is used in English.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks, I need to grade this answer anyway