KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

breaks out of

English translation: cuts/breaks through suddenly


16:53 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: breaks out of
drilling tools, drills

"On the other hand, excessive feed rates can lead to drill
defl ection, giving rise to incorrect holes, poor cutting action and rubbing between drill and hole wall. Avoid the use of the feed over-ride on the machine while the drill is in cut.
Defl ection of component, fixture or machine can lead to
excessive sudden feed force increases, ***as the drill breaks out of a through-hole being drilled.***


...they seem to like the verb break, does it mean come out of the through-hole on the other side with respect to entering point?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:cuts/breaks through suddenly
Explanation:
They are trying to avoid excessive force build-up occurring when the drill suddenly breaks through causing deflection in the equipment and damage to the drill hole.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cuts/breaks through suddenly
bigedsenior
4damaging the material
Johan Venter
4To erupt suddenly from/ to leave abruptlyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To erupt suddenly from/ to leave abruptly


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/break out

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damaging the material


Explanation:
I'm not so sure if through-hole is the correct term here. It refers to material that is drilled right through, though.

Anyways, what they meant here is the fact that when you drill and you don't know what you're doing or if the material that is being drilled is relatively soft the drill will go through the other end faster than it should and break a part of the material off. This will leave a hole much bigger than you want and it would be as nice and round as desired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-02-20 17:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently through-hole is the correct term, my apologies.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuts/breaks through suddenly


Explanation:
They are trying to avoid excessive force build-up occurring when the drill suddenly breaks through causing deflection in the equipment and damage to the drill hole.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's a simple as that; you know the way sometimes as the drill starts to emerge from the other side of the piece, instead of cutting smoothly, it 'catches', snagging on the metal, and creating a sudden 'snatch', dragging the drill into the metal
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty. Yes, and in this case it can cause the drill to move sideways, ruining the hole.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: agree also with Dusty's explanation. You may also see instructions to place a block or a parallel rest underneath the workpiece when drilling through-holes to prevent deflection and to protect the vice.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Alaa, good advice.

agree  JCEC
34 mins
  -> thanks, JCEC

neutral  Johan Venter: This is what I explained earlier on in my answer!
13 hrs