KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hole quality area

English translation: total surface area of quality finish over the life of the drill


17:23 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hole quality area
drills for drilling tools,

[advantages of using a modern indexable insert drill]

...
- higher production security
- longer tool-life and more consistent performance
- ***extended hole-quality area*** of indexable insert drills
- simple to use and maintain
....

....seems quite strange to me, does it mean that the hole area with good quality features can be extended thanks to the use of these drills?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:total surface area of quality finish over the life of the drill
Explanation:
This is my guess based on the text and your previous questions.

Now assume that all drilled holes have an equal surface area of 100 mm sq., and that a convential twist drill has a hole-quality area of 100,000 mm sq., that means it drill 1000 holes with the same quality finish. If an indexable insert drill can extend the hole-quality area by 20,000 mm sq., then it would be able to drill an additional 200 quality holes of the same equal size. Now, if all drill holes were equal, the number of holes could have been used to measure the expected quality output of the drill, but of course they are not, so the hole-quality area is used instead, as it is the surface of the hole that wears down the drill's cutting edge.

I applogize for the speculation.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
I still have some doubts on this one between your/Kenneth interpretation and the one from Johan, I made a note to client, thanks all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Explained below
Johan Venter
3possible meaningKen Cox
2 +1total surface area of quality finish over the life of the drill
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explained below


Explanation:
It refers to the hole drilled by the drill. Some lower quality tools can rip at the surface that is drilled or not penetrate well and jump around before the hole is being drilled, while higher quality tools would not do this. Of course a lot of it also depends on the user.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total surface area of quality finish over the life of the drill


Explanation:
This is my guess based on the text and your previous questions.

Now assume that all drilled holes have an equal surface area of 100 mm sq., and that a convential twist drill has a hole-quality area of 100,000 mm sq., that means it drill 1000 holes with the same quality finish. If an indexable insert drill can extend the hole-quality area by 20,000 mm sq., then it would be able to drill an additional 200 quality holes of the same equal size. Now, if all drill holes were equal, the number of holes could have been used to measure the expected quality output of the drill, but of course they are not, so the hole-quality area is used instead, as it is the surface of the hole that wears down the drill's cutting edge.

I applogize for the speculation.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I still have some doubts on this one between your/Kenneth interpretation and the one from Johan, I made a note to client, thanks all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: essentially the same idea as my suggestion, based on a different criterion (and probably even more plausible)
6 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possible meaning


Explanation:
This might refer to the area of a chart with the number of drilled holes (using the same drill) plotted on one axis and the hole quality plotted on the other axis. In common engineering jargon the area bounded by the axes and the plotted line (up to a certain limit of quality or number of holes) would be called the 'hole-quality area', and the larger the area, the better (higher quality for a larger number of holes), so an 'extended' area (enlarged relative to other types of drills) is an advantage (lower net cost for a given number of holes meeting a given quality standard).

Unfortunately, the only google hits for 'hole-quality area' are highly irrelevant.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193