KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

diameter-variation possibilities

English translation: possible meaning


17:39 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: diameter-variation possibilities
drills for drilling tools

Drill characteristics that contribute to benefits:
- faster penetration rate (feed and cutting speed)
- smaller axial feed force
- no peck-drilling necessary
- self-centering
- applicable for varying workpiece conditions/hole demands
- ***diameter-variation possibilities with one drill***
- finishing bore-stroke possible on drill withdrawal

...does it simply mean that with one drill you can drill holes of different diameters? or are there hints I don't understand?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:possible meaning
Explanation:
Since from your other questions the drill is apparently fitted with cutting inserts, this may mean that the tool (the basic drill) can be fitted with various sizes of inserts to drill holes over a (limited) range of diameters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-20 17:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also noted in your related question the term \'indexable-insert drills\': that would certainly mean drills with inserts whose positions can be adjusted in predefined increments.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
many thanks also to Alaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2of inserts, drills, and drill bits
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +2possible meaningKen Cox


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possible meaning


Explanation:
Since from your other questions the drill is apparently fitted with cutting inserts, this may mean that the tool (the basic drill) can be fitted with various sizes of inserts to drill holes over a (limited) range of diameters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-20 17:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also noted in your related question the term \'indexable-insert drills\': that would certainly mean drills with inserts whose positions can be adjusted in predefined increments.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
many thanks also to Alaa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: Hi Kenneth:-)
3 mins

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of inserts, drills, and drill bits


Explanation:
The terminology can be confusing. The term drill applies to both the the device comprising a drill body, drive mechanism, and a chuck, and to the drill bit that is inserted in it. What is more confusing is that the drill bit can sometimes also be referred to as "the tool".

Obviously, there is nothing spectacular about diameter variations with one drill if the drill was the device, since you were always able to replace drill bits to get different diameters. So the term "one drill" here must refer to the drill bit. And that is where Kenneth's reference to indexable inserts would come in. The inserts are replaceable cutting edges that can fit into the the same drill bit. So with one drill bit, you can change the whole diameters by fitting different size inserts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-20 18:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whole diameter > hole diameter

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremiah Dorris: Precisely. Thank you.
44 mins

agree  Tony M
2 hrs