KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

leads the drill

English translation: does the actual cutting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads the drill
English translation:does the actual cutting
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:31 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: leads the drill
drills for drilling tools

"Make sure which insert cutting edge leads the drill. Measure at end of drill to see which insert protrudes furthest axially, to establish the point position of the drill for programming."

... does it mean "is selected by the automatic system to be used by the drill"? (indexed..?)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
does the actual cutting
Explanation:
I think the idea is there are several inserts but only one does the actual cutting - the one that protrudes furthest from the end of the bit.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3does the actual cutting
Kim Metzger
4encabeza la broca
bigedsenior
1See comment below... [Not for grading!]
Tony M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does the actual cutting


Explanation:
I think the idea is there are several inserts but only one does the actual cutting - the one that protrudes furthest from the end of the bit.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 min

agree  Aimee
43 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encabeza la broca


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-21 02:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry wrong language.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
See comment below... [Not for grading!]


Explanation:
Elena, I'm not familiar with these particular insert-type drills, but I can imagine that just like a conventional drill, they will in fact consist of TWO inserts, for balance and even cutting. If this is the case, perhaps (UNlike an ordinary drill), one of the pair of inserts protudes slightly further (they mention axially...), so that this will be the first one to touch the material and start cutting; I can see why this might have certain mechanical advantages...

Just a thought... :-)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496