KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

considered (meaning of sentence)

English translation: think of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consider
English translation:think of
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:41 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: considered (meaning of sentence)
drills for drilling tools

"The setting range of the holder (+1.4/-0.4 mm on the diameter) does not correspond with the setting range for Coromant U-drills in diameters 16.5, 17 and 25 mm, this value has to be carefully checked in the ordering information before setting, and should never be exceeded.
A diameter below the nominal value of the drill should never be considered."

...considered to do what?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Don't think of
Explanation:
One should never even think of using a diameter below the nominal value of the drill.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Don't think of
Kim Metzger
5 +2used
GoodWords
4don't even think about it.xxxsarahl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
used


Explanation:
Considered for use; in other words, should never be used. In the Merriam-Webster Dictionary, the relevant meaning is #1a.
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=con...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
4 mins

agree  Lamberto Victorica
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Don't think of


Explanation:
One should never even think of using a diameter below the nominal value of the drill.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
4 mins

agree  Sol
13 mins

agree  Refugio
55 mins

agree  bozhana
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't even think about it.


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench