KudoZ home » English » Media / Multimedia

in spare terms

English translation: in terms which are weak and vague (and possibly unproven)


12:37 Nov 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: in spare terms
Legal protections for free speech exist in **spare terms** in the newly approved constitution but have not been elaborated or tested.

Thank you in advance
Yasser El Helw
English translation:in terms which are weak and vague (and possibly unproven)
Explanation:
This appears to refer in the document to some unclear areas in the legislation, which will only be clearer after the legislation has been tried.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Not very detailed or elaborate termsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1in terms which are weak and vague (and possibly unproven)
William [Bill] Gray
5in protective termszax
4in normative, elastic, open to interpretation terms
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in terms which are weak and vague (and possibly unproven)


Explanation:
This appears to refer in the document to some unclear areas in the legislation, which will only be clearer after the legislation has been tried.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This would seem to be the sense.
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Not very detailed or elaborate terms


Explanation:
www.thefreedictionary.com+spare

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
37 mins

agree  Ken Cox: possibly also 'rudimentary terms' in the context (esp. since 'elaborated' is used in the same sentence)
39 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: And with Ken--"rudimentary"
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in protective terms


Explanation:
zax

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in normative, elastic, open to interpretation terms


Explanation:
That is, whoever implements this protection--usually the executive branch of the government--can interpret it as s/he likes. If s/he is a democratic person, the protection can be strong and uncompromising, but if s/he loves power so much, there may be no effective protection at all.

"normative" here is in contrast w/ "substantive". "Government protects freedom of the press" is normative (which is elastic and open to interpretation as to the degree of freedom), but "Goverment defends the right of everyone to air opinion via mass media" is substantive.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4