KudoZ home » English » Media / Multimedia

not so easy, at least for me

English translation: take it easy / ease up on kissing the chickens


14:47 Nov 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sit-com
English term or phrase: not so easy, at least for me
Easy Lenny

Dialogue (talking about chicks = little chickens)

A: -They need just the right food and lots and lots of love.

B: - (kissing the chick) Well, no problem there.

A: -Easy, Lenny.

I need help. Paraphrasing or explanation welcome. Many thanks.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:take it easy / ease up on kissing the chickens
Explanation:
Don't go too far with the chicken love :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-02 15:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that because it's a sitcom, this version is more probable (it's funnier).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-02 15:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH, then that means Armorel's explanation is correct, because...

It's a quote from Steinbeck's "Of Mice and Men". Lenny was the giant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-02 15:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tv.com/buffy-the-vampire-slayer/show/10/buffy-ref...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-02 15:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you translating Friends, by chance?
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7take it easy / ease up on kissing the chickens
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2Don't hurt the chick
Armorel Young
4Careful, Lenny.Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't hurt the chick


Explanation:
A says the chicks need lots of love. B demonstrates one sort of love by kissing a chick. The chick is presumably quite small and delicate, so A warns B to handle it carefully - she is probably afraid he may be handling it too roughly or hurting it, so she says "Easy, Lenny", meaning "Take it easy" = be gentle/don't be rough.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Could be as well, though my first understanding was like Mikhail..
8 mins

agree  avsie: Very well possible!
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Careful, Lenny.


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
take it easy / ease up on kissing the chickens


Explanation:
Don't go too far with the chicken love :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-02 15:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that because it's a sitcom, this version is more probable (it's funnier).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-02 15:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH, then that means Armorel's explanation is correct, because...

It's a quote from Steinbeck's "Of Mice and Men". Lenny was the giant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-02 15:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tv.com/buffy-the-vampire-slayer/show/10/buffy-ref...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-02 15:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you translating Friends, by chance?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  avsie: And also possible... ;-)
9 mins
  -> Well, I think this is what they meant - it's a sitcom, remember? :) But of course it could be meant in the sense proposed by Armorel.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophia Finos
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: yes, having seen the episode more than once, I can agree 100%!
12 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Lenny was also the one who had a pet mouse in "Of Mice and Men". In this case, A is indirectly referring to that (in a humorous way) by calling B "Lenny". Be careful with mice, chickens, kids and other precious little lives.
1 day4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days13 mins