KudoZ home » English » Media / Multimedia

ESP

English translation: Electronic shock protection, (alternatively) electronic skip protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ESP
English translation:Electronic shock protection, (alternatively) electronic skip protection
Entered by: charlesink

01:28 Aug 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Reproductor de CDs MP3
English term or phrase: ESP
Acrónimo:
Anti-Shock : 45sec ESP for
CD-DA ,120sec ESP for MP, 3,60 sec for VCD Audio
charlesink
electronic shock protection
Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for.


... CD and MiniDisc Changers Key Features Glossary. ... Sony CD players that feature Electronic
Shock Protection (ESP). ...
www.caraudioheaven.com/www/cdmdglossary.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titanium Portable CD Player
This portable compact disk player is perfect for air and train travel or anywhere you want to hear your favorite CD where quiet is required. Features 40 second electronic shock protection, ESP on/off switch and an ARS Anti rolling system. The sports rugged shock resistant design has the Jeep logo embossed on the titanium-colored case. Use the U.L. listed AC adaptor included or take advantage of the built-in recharging circuitry (required NiCad batteries - not included).

http://www.jeepworld.com/merchandise/tvboom.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titanium Portable CD Player
This portable compact disk player is perfect for air and train travel or anywhere you want to hear your favorite CD where quiet is required. Features 40 second electronic shock protection, ESP on/off switch and an ARS Anti rolling system. The sports rugged shock resistant design has the Jeep logo embossed on the titanium-colored case. Use the U.L. listed AC adaptor included or take advantage of the built-in recharging circuitry (required NiCad batteries - not included).

http://www.jeepworld.com/merchandise/tvboom.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer is very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6electronic shock protection
Kim Metzger
5 +2electronic skip protection
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic skip protection


Explanation:
read-ahead memory function

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the CD is read, the optical head reads slightly ahead of the location being played at any given moment in time. This lead as well as the last location read is reatined in memory. When the player is shaken, the optical element, much like the needle in a regular phonograph, has a tendency to skip either forward or back. The read-ahead function (of skip protection function) plays the portion recorded in memory while searching on disk for the correct location to return to. This helps prevent interruptions while the recording is being played.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: I prefer this version, as it is less likely to be confused with "electric shock protection".
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
electronic shock protection


Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for.


... CD and MiniDisc Changers Key Features Glossary. ... Sony CD players that feature Electronic
Shock Protection (ESP). ...
www.caraudioheaven.com/www/cdmdglossary.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titanium Portable CD Player
This portable compact disk player is perfect for air and train travel or anywhere you want to hear your favorite CD where quiet is required. Features 40 second electronic shock protection, ESP on/off switch and an ARS Anti rolling system. The sports rugged shock resistant design has the Jeep logo embossed on the titanium-colored case. Use the U.L. listed AC adaptor included or take advantage of the built-in recharging circuitry (required NiCad batteries - not included).

http://www.jeepworld.com/merchandise/tvboom.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titanium Portable CD Player
This portable compact disk player is perfect for air and train travel or anywhere you want to hear your favorite CD where quiet is required. Features 40 second electronic shock protection, ESP on/off switch and an ARS Anti rolling system. The sports rugged shock resistant design has the Jeep logo embossed on the titanium-colored case. Use the U.L. listed AC adaptor included or take advantage of the built-in recharging circuitry (required NiCad batteries - not included).

http://www.jeepworld.com/merchandise/tvboom.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer is very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin: both seem to be used in equal measure.
13 mins

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  cillegio
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Though, as Edward the Third says, there is perhaps a case for opting for the other version...
11 hrs