KudoZ home » English » Media / Multimedia

tonite

English translation: Tonight is the standard spelling


08:34 Apr 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Media/Marketing
English term or phrase: tonite
Is tonite spelled correctly or should I spell tonite as tonight?
Elon Blenker
English translation:Tonight is the standard spelling
Explanation:
The standard, "dictionary" spelling is "tonight". But "tonite" can be used if you're wanting to be a bit less formal, even though it's not strictly standard English. It all depends on the context and intended audience, really.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Tonight is the standard spellingRowan Morrell
5 +10Tonight
Scott Gilmour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Tonight is the standard spelling


Explanation:
The standard, "dictionary" spelling is "tonight". But "tonite" can be used if you're wanting to be a bit less formal, even though it's not strictly standard English. It all depends on the context and intended audience, really.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
1 min
  -> Thanks Kristina.

agree  Anne JOST
5 mins
  -> Thanks Anne.

agree  writeaway: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_reform; http://www.barnsdle.demon.co.uk/spell/histsp.html
8 mins
  -> Thanks for the reference, writeaway.

agree  Penelope Ausejo: I used it a lot for SMS as u say... it depends of the "formality" and audience. Cheers :)
15 mins
  -> Yes, exactly, although I think with SMS you would tend to say "2nite". Thanks pepis.

agree  elenus
16 mins
  -> Thanks elenus.

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oana.

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Hacene
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Hacene.

agree  ntext
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Norbert.

agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Xola.

agree  ben baudoin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ben.

agree  Krisztina Lelik
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Krisztina.

agree  chopra_2002
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks langclinic.

agree  perke
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks perke.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Tonight


Explanation:
Tonite is the lazy person's way of spelling tonight. I think it's slightly easier when sending SMS messages.

Scott Gilmour
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: I thought of it as a purely American phenomenon, but clearly it´s not, then.
2 mins
  -> I think it's all part of the global communication revolution...

agree  Anne JOST
5 mins
  -> Cheers Anne

agree  writeaway: nite, thru, tho-apparently isn't just lazy: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_reform; http://www.barnsdle.demon.co.uk/spell/histsp.html
6 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway, maybe laziness wasn't the right word - it's for convenience and ease really.

agree  HalmoforBT: with Kristina
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr
  -> Cheers Oana

agree  Hacene
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Hacene

agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Xola

agree  Dan Dascalescu: If you're confined to SMS, 2n8 is better :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thx Dan - v tru. ;-)

agree  RHELLER: incorrect but often used !
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Rita

agree  chopra_2002
1 day2 hrs