KudoZ home » English » Media / Multimedia

B-roll

English translation: Secondary footage for a film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B-roll
English translation:Secondary footage for a film
Entered by: Ramona Ali

08:47 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: B-roll
Description in a video:

"Cut from Mr. A to B-roll of XYZ Hotel"

What is B-roll short for and what does it mean?

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
Secondary footage for a film
Explanation:
B roll is the secondary or "safety" footage for a film. In order to string together two interview clips that were not shot consecutively, an editor will cut away from A Roll to B Roll, while the audio from the A Roll shot plays under. Then when the editor cuts back to the second A Roll shot, it appears as if the concepts were always married together.
Selected response from:

Yoana Yotova
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Secondary footage for a filmYoana Yotova
3Show Mr. A first then show Mr. B.
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
b-roll
Secondary footage for a film


Explanation:
B roll is the secondary or "safety" footage for a film. In order to string together two interview clips that were not shot consecutively, an editor will cut away from A Roll to B Roll, while the audio from the A Roll shot plays under. Then when the editor cuts back to the second A Roll shot, it appears as if the concepts were always married together.

Yoana Yotova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think you neglected the sentence.// Ooops, no I got it wrong, you're right. sorry :-)
4 mins
  -> In this context I see B-roll as a secondary roll.// It's ok. Enjoy your coffee

agree  xxx: http://desktopvideo.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-b-roll....
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  Judith Platter
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b-roll
Show Mr. A first then show Mr. B.


Explanation:
cut and roll are transitions (video effects when changing from one object to another one). This is a description, obviously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 08:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'roll of hotel\' describes how the video goes on from Mrs A and B (: to showing the hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-01 09:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just ignore this answer while I get some more coffee. This answer is wrong.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman