KudoZ home » English » Media / Multimedia

tough love

English translation: more comments


20:34 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / UK
English term or phrase: tough love
Those on benefits could benefit from some tough love

What does tough love mean?

Is this something along the lines: if they went and did some hard labour it would make them some good
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:more comments
Explanation:
Tough love for people on benefits would be things like not just continuing to hand out more benefits but instead helping a person to lead an independent and self-sufficient life - e.g. encouraging to person to seek training, take care of their appearance, develop things such as social skills, time-keeping etc., even though all these things may well be hard work for the person concerned.

Soft love would say (in effect) "Poor you, you've had such a hard life, of course you can't be expected to work, here are more benefits so that you can carry on doing nothing".
Tough love, by contrast, would say "I know these things are difficult for you but you need to work out how you can get a job and I'm going to help you do that". That's just a example, of course, but it illustrates the sort of thing.

Soft love is indulgent - the way that parents may spoil a child by giving into every demand, for example. Tough love helps people to develop by supporting them through difficult and challenging situations.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11definition
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +12more comments
Armorel Young
4 +1empowering parents and young people to accept responsibility for their actions
airmailrpl
4we call it: being cruel to be kindxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
definition


Explanation:
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/tough love
tough love
when people intentionally do not show too much kindness to a person who has a problem so that the person will start to solve their own problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-30 20:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=tough love
The use of strict disciplinary measures and limitations on freedoms or privileges, as by a parent or guardian, as a means of fostering responsibility and expressing care or concern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-30 20:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And your interpretation is correct, by the way :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-30 20:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I interpreted your context as people on welfare, receiving state benefits... they could use some hard work instead of relying on the goverment to get along.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 mins

agree  ntext: though I would replace "gentleness" for "kindness" in the first definition
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: But I don't think her interpretation is right - nothing to do with hard labour. ADD: OK, I see your point.
4 mins
  -> No, I meant in her context. I suppose they are talking about people on welfare, who don't have a job. Instead of receiving state benefits, some hard work would do them good!

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, same meaning in the USA.
47 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
6 hrs

agree  Kurt Porter
9 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
10 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Hritcu
287 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empowering parents and young people to accept responsibility for their actions


Explanation:
TOUGHLOVE® International is a non-profit, self-help organization that provides ongoing education and active support to families, empowering parents and young people to accept responsibility for their actions. Our support network strives to make communities safe places to live.

We believe that drug and alcohol abuse, family violence, teen pregnancy, suicide, family dissolution, school drop-outs, and runaways are problems created and maintained by the culture in which we live. It is our goal to change the conditions of the culture by empowering people through TOUGHLOVE community-based self-help programs.
http://www.toughlove.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-11-30 20:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tough Love...
Is The Parent Allowing The Child
To Make His Or Her Own Choices,
Learning The Hard Way,
Reaping Consequences And/Or Benefits

* Tough love is saying no when the yes would be much easier, but would make the child or other person more of a dependant.......
http://www.richbits.com/relate/Tough_love.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Yes, I think it has been 'borrowed'from this movement (for dealing with problem children) and should be in quotes 'tough love'.
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
more comments


Explanation:
Tough love for people on benefits would be things like not just continuing to hand out more benefits but instead helping a person to lead an independent and self-sufficient life - e.g. encouraging to person to seek training, take care of their appearance, develop things such as social skills, time-keeping etc., even though all these things may well be hard work for the person concerned.

Soft love would say (in effect) "Poor you, you've had such a hard life, of course you can't be expected to work, here are more benefits so that you can carry on doing nothing".
Tough love, by contrast, would say "I know these things are difficult for you but you need to work out how you can get a job and I'm going to help you do that". That's just a example, of course, but it illustrates the sort of thing.

Soft love is indulgent - the way that parents may spoil a child by giving into every demand, for example. Tough love helps people to develop by supporting them through difficult and challenging situations.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: very good explanation :-)
2 mins

agree  Refugio
20 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Nicely explained. Some KudoZ askers need tough love now and then, too. This doesn't include miros.
37 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
5 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs

agree  French Foodie
11 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
12 hrs

agree  conejo
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we call it: being cruel to be kind


Explanation:
i.e. it is not doing people favours NOT to tell them the truth and make them realise the reality of their situation. Being soft with them just makes matters worse

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish