KudoZ home » English » Medical: Cardiology

MI

English translation: Myocardial infarction


17:02 Jul 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: MI
... with an outcome equivalent to CABG both in respect of death, MI, need for repeat revascularization and functional class.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
English translation:Myocardial infarction
Explanation:
eMedicine - Myocardial Infarction : Article by Samer Garas, MD FACC - Myocardial Infarction - Myocardial infarction (MI) is the irreversible necrosis
of heart muscle secondary to prolonged ischemia. This usually results from ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic1567.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Myocardial infarction
Andrés Martínez
4 +2Myocardial infarction
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mi
Myocardial infarction


Explanation:
eMedicine - Myocardial Infarction : Article by Samer Garas, MD FACC - Myocardial Infarction - Myocardial infarction (MI) is the irreversible necrosis
of heart muscle secondary to prolonged ischemia. This usually results from ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic1567.htm

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Paul Weideman
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, VPUHING.

agree  Jianming Sun
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jianming.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. K.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi
Myocardial infarction


Explanation:
Myocardial infarction or heart attack

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Thank you