KudoZ home » English » Medical: Cardiology

end organ

English translation: an organ which is the target of a function, process or substance, in this case, perfusion


20:13 Sep 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: end organ
In the context of http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
English translation:an organ which is the target of a function, process or substance, in this case, perfusion
Explanation:
The "end organ" would be the "consumer" if the human body were an economic system.

The article states:
"At 100% NP, right ventricular perfusion decreased but not significantly, cerebral perfusion decreased significantly, and renal perfusion stayed constant."

Thus the process being tested is "perfusion" of blood. The end organs include all those organs which recieve a blood supply. Of those, only three were actually tested, the right ventricle of the heart, the brain and the kidney. In fact, the right ventricle is just part of an organ, but that is not relevant.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6an organ which is the target of a function, process or substance, in this case, perfusion
Michael Barnett
4 +1in general organs that receive blood
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in general organs that receive blood


Explanation:
I do not think that the author meant any single organ, but this term is more general. See, there are even two mentioned - brain and kidneys, both are end organs. Maybe in the full text there are more organs reported.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: and was measured by colored microspheres analysis
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an organ which is the target of a function, process or substance, in this case, perfusion


Explanation:
The "end organ" would be the "consumer" if the human body were an economic system.

The article states:
"At 100% NP, right ventricular perfusion decreased but not significantly, cerebral perfusion decreased significantly, and renal perfusion stayed constant."

Thus the process being tested is "perfusion" of blood. The end organs include all those organs which recieve a blood supply. Of those, only three were actually tested, the right ventricle of the heart, the brain and the kidney. In fact, the right ventricle is just part of an organ, but that is not relevant.


Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: definitely the target; i this context any organ which could be affected by a perfusion change
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Herve!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue! :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 hrs
  -> Thanks sarmb!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks VPUHING!