KudoZ home » English » Medical: Dentistry

brazed

English translation: physically bonded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brazed
English translation:physically bonded
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:33 Aug 12, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: brazed
What does it mean in the context of http://www.garrisondental.com/products/gforce_wp-bens01.cfm ?
Sven Petersson
Sweden
physically bonded
Explanation:
The explanation is here:

BRAZING VS ELECTROPLATING: Until the early 1970s, all dental diamond instruments were made by electroplating, which simply entraps diamond crystals in a layer of nickel-based plating material.In this manufacturing process, the instrument blank is typically inserted into a bed of loose diamond crystals in a plating tank, an electrical circuit is established within the fluid in the tank, and plating material is electrically deposited on the blank.

ENTER THE BRAZED DIAMOND: In 1971 a process was patented for the high-temperature brazing of diamond crystals to an instrument head. While the electroplating process only traps crystals in a layer of plating material, the brazing process physically bonds the diamond crystals to the instrument. It is analogous to the difference between the physical retention of amalgam fillings and the adhesive bonding retention of composite fillings. Whereas amalgam is mechanically retained by the preparation and composite is chemically bonded to tooth, so too are electroplated diamonds trapped by plating material and brazed diamond crystals physically bonded to the instrument blanks.
We mentioned above how electroplating surrounds the diamond crystals, trapping them at various levels above the plating material. With brazing, a layer of special brazing metal is adhered to both the instrument blank and the diamond crystals with intense heat, permanently bonding the crystals to the instrument blank.The benefit of the brazing technique is that more diamonds can be bonded to the cutting head, without having so many crystals buried by plating material.
http://www.garrisondental.com/products/gforce_wp-manu.cfm
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
GREAT EXPLANATION!
I wish one could award double points for excellence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2physically bondedjuvera
4instrument containing an alloy (for strength)xxxsergey
4soldered (metals) with an alloy
Uma Hariharan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldered (metals) with an alloy


Explanation:
According to Penguin dictionary,
braze - to solder metal with an alloy e.g. of brass and silver, that melts on contact with the heated metals being joined

Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrument containing an alloy (for strength)


Explanation:
Front view of a tooth cut with a premium brazed spiraled instrument (75x magnification)
fig 18a

braze |breɪz| verb [ trans. ] [often as adj. ] ( brazed) form, fix, or join by soldering with an alloy of copper and zinc at high temperature. noun a brazed joint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-12 10:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way i see it -
you could only make that cut with an instrument containing an alloy, which gives that instrument strength (it's 75x magnification!). premium - top of the range instrument etc...

xxxsergey

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physically bonded


Explanation:
The explanation is here:

BRAZING VS ELECTROPLATING: Until the early 1970s, all dental diamond instruments were made by electroplating, which simply entraps diamond crystals in a layer of nickel-based plating material.In this manufacturing process, the instrument blank is typically inserted into a bed of loose diamond crystals in a plating tank, an electrical circuit is established within the fluid in the tank, and plating material is electrically deposited on the blank.

ENTER THE BRAZED DIAMOND: In 1971 a process was patented for the high-temperature brazing of diamond crystals to an instrument head. While the electroplating process only traps crystals in a layer of plating material, the brazing process physically bonds the diamond crystals to the instrument. It is analogous to the difference between the physical retention of amalgam fillings and the adhesive bonding retention of composite fillings. Whereas amalgam is mechanically retained by the preparation and composite is chemically bonded to tooth, so too are electroplated diamonds trapped by plating material and brazed diamond crystals physically bonded to the instrument blanks.
We mentioned above how electroplating surrounds the diamond crystals, trapping them at various levels above the plating material. With brazing, a layer of special brazing metal is adhered to both the instrument blank and the diamond crystals with intense heat, permanently bonding the crystals to the instrument blank.The benefit of the brazing technique is that more diamonds can be bonded to the cutting head, without having so many crystals buried by plating material.
http://www.garrisondental.com/products/gforce_wp-manu.cfm

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GREAT EXPLANATION!
I wish one could award double points for excellence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Yes, this answer is definitely worth 8 - 12 points. Very, very good.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks.