KudoZ home » English » Medical: Dentistry

Curttage (Radiused Chamfer)

English translation: Curettage (Radiused Chamfer)


08:52 Aug 14, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Curttage (Radiused Chamfer)
In a list of shape descriptions for dental burrs, among simple shape descriptions like: cylinder, barrel, cone, ball, etc.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
English translation:Curettage (Radiused Chamfer)
Explanation:
Garrison Dental Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]Curettage (Radiused Chamfer) - GCU010. Major/minor diameter and length ... Curettage (Radiused Chamfer) - GCU020. Curettage (Radiused Chamfer) - GCU020 ...
www.garrisondental.com/store/gforce_main.cfm - 48k - En caché -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Curettage (Radiused Chamfer)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4curettage (electrosurgery)
stefania da prato
3curette (with a radiused chamfer)MMUlr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curttage (radiused chamfer)
Curettage (Radiused Chamfer)


Explanation:
Garrison Dental Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]Curettage (Radiused Chamfer) - GCU010. Major/minor diameter and length ... Curettage (Radiused Chamfer) - GCU020. Curettage (Radiused Chamfer) - GCU020 ...
www.garrisondental.com/store/gforce_main.cfm - 48k - En caché -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Thanks!MLD

neutral  MMUlr: Sorry, but I am not sure that this copied text from a manufacturer's catalogue will answer Sven's question (?)
1 hr
  -> If you are not sure.......................MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curettage (radiused chamfer)
curette (with a radiused chamfer)


Explanation:
IMO the term curette would fit better in your context, if you think of it as --> curette = spoon-shaped instrument

A special feature in this case it the chamfer or shoulder or bevel (dt. Hohlkehle, Fasung) of a certain radius.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 10:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it the chamfer --> i*s* the chamfer

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curttage (radiused chamfer)
curettage (electrosurgery)


Explanation:
Curettage -
In surgery, the use of a curette to remove tissue by scraping or scooping. It may be used to obtain a biopsy of a mass to determine if it is a granuloma, neoplasm, or some other tumor. ... In selected cases, curettage may be employed to treat certain 'low risk' skin cancers such as superficial BCC. Rarely, curettage may be employed palliatively to debulk ...
Quick Links: Medicine stubs - Surgery
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curettage - 11k - Cache - Altre pagine da questo sito - SalvaCurettage and cautery (electrosurgery). DermNet NZ
Authoritative facts about the skin from the New Zealand Dermatological Society. ... Curettage and cautery (electrosurgery) is a procedure in which your dermatologist scrapes off a skin lesion and applies ... What is involved in curettage and cautery of a skin lesion ...www.dermnetnz.org/procedures/curettage.html - 8k



stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian