KudoZ home » English » Medical: Dentistry

Al-short set

English translation: AL-Short Set


03:57 Mar 18, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: Al-short set
referring to an apex locator (dentistry)
Isodynamia
Greece
English translation:AL-Short Set
Explanation:
This can be left in English when translating into Spanish. I've put a link to a Brazilian page where it appears (although in Portuguese, the same applies).
Hope it helps.
Good luck with the rest,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thanks! I had already found this websites. At the end, this is translated and Al means Apex Locator! Sometimes it's right in front of you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2AL-Short Set
Sarah Brenchley
5Just leave it as it is!
Olga Simon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AL-Short Set


Explanation:
This can be left in English when translating into Spanish. I've put a link to a Brazilian page where it appears (although in Portuguese, the same applies).
Hope it helps.
Good luck with the rest,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.driller.com.br/neosonomanu.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks! I had already found this websites. At the end, this is translated and Al means Apex Locator! Sometimes it's right in front of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Hritcu
1274 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just leave it as it is!


Explanation:
I found a Danish site, there it is left as it was as well. Plus I Agree with the previous answer - it was left as it was in Portugese, I found that link too.

Reference:

PDF] NEOSONO Ultima EZ
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... trykkes én gang på "AL-Short Set" knappen. Den aktuelle distanceværdi vises i ... til
almindelig måling. ?? Ledningen til apex-locator sonden forbindes med ...

www.d34.dk/brugsvejledninger/NEOSONO Ultima EZ.pdf



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian