KudoZ home » English » Medical: Dentistry

dentures and false teeth

English translation: a denture is a whole or partial "row" of teeth - false teeth can refer to single false teeth ...


23:09 Jun 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / artificial teeth
English term or phrase: dentures and false teeth
What is the difference between dentures and false teeth?

Both terms are listed separately in a medical insurance plan.

Thanks
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
English translation:a denture is a whole or partial "row" of teeth - false teeth can refer to single false teeth ...
Explanation:
.... such as implants. I know because I am right now suffering at the dentist .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-29 23:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather: false teeth can refer also to individual false teeth
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a denture is a whole or partial "row" of teeth - false teeth can refer to single false teeth ...
swisstell
5total upper/lower denture and/or crowns
German Hernandez
4 +1set of teeth vs. loose piecesSusana Galilea
5a denture is a row of teethyolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a denture is a whole or partial "row" of teeth - false teeth can refer to single false teeth ...


Explanation:
.... such as implants. I know because I am right now suffering at the dentist .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-29 23:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather: false teeth can refer also to individual false teeth

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
1 min
  -> tks, Tahir

agree  A_G_A
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Susana Galilea: may I commiserate :)
2 mins
  -> thanks Susana. How about taking the torture chair for me?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  yolanda Speece
12 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
40 mins

agree  humbird: Yes, denture is that arc, false teeth can be the whole arc or part of it.
1 hr

agree  Judith Platter
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of teeth vs. loose pieces


Explanation:
dentures are a set of teeth, whereas false teeth can be loose pieces. hope this clarifies it :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a denture is a row of teeth


Explanation:
like a denture containing molars and bicuspids. Then there is a false teeth which is the individual tooth itself.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total upper/lower denture and/or crowns


Explanation:
Dentures are the total prosthetic replacement of upper and/or lower teeth. The body of the denture is usually made of acrylic, the false teeth can be made of acrylic, porcelain or duratone.
False teeth refers to crowns or artificial teeth placed to replace natural teeth, meaning artificial teeth. I am a Dentist

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish