KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

express

English translation: squeeze out, extract, press out, force out (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:express
English translation:squeeze out, extract, press out, force out (in this context)
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

08:33 May 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: express
The Hospital recognises the importance of breastfeeding your baby and we have a special room for mothers, which has equipment that you can use to express. The Hospital also has staff who specialise in supporting breastfeeding. Ask your Nursing Unit Manager if you would like to meet one of them.

What does "express" mean here?
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
squeeze out, extract, press out, force out
Explanation:
Here "express" means to squeeze out / extract / press out / force out milk from the mother's breast.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks Saleh and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6squeeze out, extract, press out, force out
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 -1facilitate breast-feeding
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
squeeze out, extract, press out, force out


Explanation:
Here "express" means to squeeze out / extract / press out / force out milk from the mother's breast.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Saleh and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, to 'milk' the mother in order to give to baby that cannot suckle...
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Dusty :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

agree  RHELLER: press is the best choice here
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita

agree  Angela Dickson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
facilitate breast-feeding


Explanation:
Equipment that can help in breast-feeding.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think you'll find the term is used to mean 'get milk out of the breast', as distinct from 'suckling on the breast'
8 mins
  -> Thanks, the fact is I did think of extract, but thought it better to take the euphemistic approach here!

neutral  airmailrpl: extract milk from the breast
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Angela Dickson: as above - euphemism not necessarily helpful
9 hrs
  -> True.