KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

poo

English translation: stool


12:12 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: poo
Typically, gastro begins with vomiting. Children then develop frequent, watery poos (diarrhoea). Often children may have tummy pain and fever with the diarrhoea. Some children may have a runny nose, or a sore throat.
Gastro usually lasts for three or four days. It may take a week or so for the poos to become normal.


What is the "poo"? is it an informal word? if so, what is the formal one?

Thank you
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:stool
Explanation:
The standard term is "stool".
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Eliz and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15stoolElizabeth Rudin
5 +5bowel movementsxxxCateA
4 +3excrementMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5feces
airmailrpl
4stool
Alya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excrement


Explanation:
Childspeak for excrement


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Alp Berker
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxgtreyger
6 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
stool


Explanation:
The standard term is "stool".

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Eliz and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
1 min

agree  egunn
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn: in this case I would mark it plural: frequent, watery stools
10 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
20 mins

agree  msherms: yes- poo is also known as poo-poo or doo-doo (I know everyone wanted to know that!)
28 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
30 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
35 mins

agree  xxxnickele: that's how nurses call it in LA...
44 mins

agree  Alp Berker
49 mins

agree  Rania KH
50 mins

agree  Francina
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
6 hrs
  -> Thank you all! I'm glad to see that so many of us agree on such a crucial matter!:))

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stool


Explanation:
In the healthcare / medical context, it is usually called "stool"

"poo" is "children language"

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bowel movements


Explanation:
Yes, poo is an informal word.

It means "exrement". In the medical field, the term "bowel movements" is used. For example, if you go to the doctor with stomach pains, he/she might ask you "how are your bowel movements"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 12:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term is \"faeces\".

Another term is also \"stools\". I would use \"stools\" here, as the FORMAL equivalent of \"poo\".

Poo is the typical word used when talking to children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 12:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a lovely exchange this is - I was just eating my lunch when I read your question! :-)

xxxCateA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I'd use stools in plural.
15 mins
  -> Yes, I agree that "stools" is best. I should have put this in the term box, but only thought of it afterwards!

agree  jerrie
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rania KH
51 mins
  -> Thanks"

agree  xxxgtreyger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feces


Explanation:
Home Page for Eciwo Biology Institute of Shandong University
... At the early time of diarrhoea, his feces looked like foam with the color of green. In the last four days, the diarrhoea became more serious, his feces ...
www.eciwo.sdu.edu.cn/medicine/b28.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Martinique
Non-PRO (3): EdithK, pidzej, Stefanie Sendelbach