KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

sojourn time distribution

English translation: average time spent in the mammographically detectable state of breast cancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sojourn time distribution
English translation:average time spent in the mammographically detectable state of breast cancer
Entered by: Nick Lingris

22:35 Jul 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Cancer screening
English term or phrase: sojourn time distribution
This study investigates statistical approaches to quantitatively describing the age effect on screening sensitivity and sojourn time distribution in breast cancer screening studies.

What is "sojourn time distribution" in this context?
Daniel D.
average time spent in the mammographically detectable state of breast cancer
Explanation:
Sojourn time is the average time for mammographically detectable, preclinical cancers to become clinically apparent.
[http://www.clevelandclinic.org/breastcenter/services/exam/ex...]
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4149/is_4_38/ai_1...]
Distribution in your case is this average time according to age groups.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5average time spent in the mammographically detectable state of breast cancer
Nick Lingris
3The sojourn time distribution is a measure of how much earlier the disease (breast cancer) may be..Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The sojourn time distribution is a measure of how much earlier the disease (breast cancer) may be..


Explanation:
detected by the screening procedure.

Please read this article:

http://www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/19/15/3490

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
average time spent in the mammographically detectable state of breast cancer


Explanation:
Sojourn time is the average time for mammographically detectable, preclinical cancers to become clinically apparent.
[http://www.clevelandclinic.org/breastcenter/services/exam/ex...]
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4149/is_4_38/ai_1...]
Distribution in your case is this average time according to age groups.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Hervé!

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

agree  Alp Berker
1 day47 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days4 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
5 days