KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

EXC H-F-NK-SP B9+MARG

English translation: see reference for CPT codes


17:55 Nov 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / CPT code
English term or phrase: EXC H-F-NK-SP B9+MARG
What does the abbreviation H-F-NK-SP in this CPT code stand for?

Thanks in advance,
Paulo
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
English translation:see reference for CPT codes
Explanation:
www.cms.hhs.gov/physicianfeesched/downloads/cms-1512-pn.pdf

Both abbreviated and full descriptions of CPT codes. Use CPT code number as keyword to search the document. For example, codes similar to the one you have are on page 53:

Excision, benign
lesion including
margins, except skin
tag (unless listed
elsewhere), scalp,
neck, hands, feet,
genitalia; excised
diameter 0.5 cm or
less
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the terrific reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see reference for CPT codes
Marina Aleyeva
3definitely locationAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exc h-f-nk-sp b9+marg
definitely location


Explanation:
nk-sp is probably neck/spine as Nesrin suggests
h-f could be head/face

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exc h-f-nk-sp b9+marg
see reference for CPT codes


Explanation:
www.cms.hhs.gov/physicianfeesched/downloads/cms-1512-pn.pdf

Both abbreviated and full descriptions of CPT codes. Use CPT code number as keyword to search the document. For example, codes similar to the one you have are on page 53:

Excision, benign
lesion including
margins, except skin
tag (unless listed
elsewhere), scalp,
neck, hands, feet,
genitalia; excised
diameter 0.5 cm or
less

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the terrific reference!