KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

master’s level

English translation: see explanation


15:17 Mar 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / women's health center
English term or phrase: master’s level
"Our counselors are *master’s level* clinicians with a variety of experience"

Does "master’s level" here indicate the clinicians have completed a master's program, or rather they are studying towards a master?

Or could it mean either?

Thank you very much,

Susana
Susana Galilea
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
As I read it, they have a master's degree.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially to Rita for her explanation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18see explanation
Buck
4 -3AmbiguousJasonSeah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
see explanation


Explanation:
As I read it, they have a master's degree.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially to Rita for her explanation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, they already have a master's degree
1 min

agree  Lynn Cox
3 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
23 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
29 mins

agree  airmailrpl: have a Master's of Science degree
41 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: they better have
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  humbird: Yes, they posses either MS or MA, and possibly higher.
4 hrs

agree  Els Spin: Yes, MSc in this case
4 hrs

agree  inmb: I am sure they have.
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
15 hrs

agree  webguru
20 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
2 days4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Ambiguous


Explanation:
The context isn't clear."Master's level" could mean "masterful","fully competent",or having that degree.

JasonSeah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: no, 'master's level' will not be understood as 'masterful'. It is clear that this involves masters degrees.
4 mins

disagree  humbird: Agree with Angela. Context is definitely about academic credential.
3 hrs

disagree  inmb: agree with Angela and Susan; it is quite clear.
5 hrs