KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

what is coarsening of the facial features

English translation: making parts of the face thicker


15:43 Mar 24, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: what is coarsening of the facial features
from a medical report
Linda Baldwin
English translation:making parts of the face thicker
Explanation:
you can encounter such events in diseases as mucopolysaccharidoses. Some parts of the face become thicker, and some more prominent than usually. It is especially well seen with lips, nose, tongue, superciliary arches, more prominent and "bushy" eyebrows. The skin itself gets thicker.
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5making parts of the face thicker
Piotr Sawiec
5 +1Making the facial features rougher/unsmoothAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making the facial features rougher/unsmooth


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/coarsen

And Kim is right. If you are not prepared to ask a question properly then why expect help?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
46 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
making parts of the face thicker


Explanation:
you can encounter such events in diseases as mucopolysaccharidoses. Some parts of the face become thicker, and some more prominent than usually. It is especially well seen with lips, nose, tongue, superciliary arches, more prominent and "bushy" eyebrows. The skin itself gets thicker.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: or hypothyroidism, acromegaly, etc - doesn't necessarily affect the hair
3 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day15 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 days