KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

hold the baby across the shoulder

English translation: across the holder's shoulder


02:21 Feb 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: hold the baby across the shoulder
While holding the baby across the shoulder, position her to face RIGHT.

My question is how this position looks like? Is the "shoulder" baby's or holder's?

More context: http://www.orthoseek.com/articles/ifs-right.html
Zhoudan
English translation:across the holder's shoulder
Explanation:
I hear a picture's worth a thousand words :)

http://www.thebreastbuddy.com/catalog/images/sling.jpg
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. Quackattack's picture is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5across the holder's shoulder
Mark Berelekhis
5 +4across your own shoulder
David Hollywood
5 -2across the baby's shoulder
Olga Layer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
across the holder's shoulder


Explanation:
I hear a picture's worth a thousand words :)

http://www.thebreastbuddy.com/catalog/images/sling.jpg

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all. Quackattack's picture is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  xxxquackattack: not the right picture though - try this: http://www.mi-card.com/babyryan_files/My_Aunt_Julies.jpe
6 hrs
  -> Oops, thanks for the heads up, quackattack.

agree  Eckhard Boehle
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eckhard.

agree  NancyLynn: with quack attack
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  V_N
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, V.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
across your own shoulder


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-14 02:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hold your baby across your own shouler and position his/her face to the right side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-14 02:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shoulder

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxquackattack
6 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: yes, the last instruction in the source text makes it clear that it's the baby that must face right in all positions (sleeping, etc) and being carried or held
11 hrs

agree  V_N: whoever is holding the baby :)
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
across the baby's shoulder


Explanation:
The picture in your own link seems to testify to that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-02-14 04:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if it were the holder's shoulder, the sentence would have read: "While holding the baby across YOUR shoulder, position her to face right."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-02-14 04:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use any of the other sentences from the link you provided as examples.
Example 1: "1. For the following stretching exercises, the parent sits with THE back against the wall and knees bent." -- i.e., it's clearly the parent's back here (not the baby's).

Example 2: "1. Hold the child’s RIGHT shoulder down with YOUR LEFT hand." -- i.e., the pronoun "YOUR" is used to identify the child's (NOT the parent's) hand.



Olga Layer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: I also think the picture in the link looks like that
4 hrs

disagree  xxxquackattack: no, it's to encourage the child to turn its head to the right when held on the holder's shoulder
4 hrs

disagree  NancyLynn: If you look at the final instruction in the source text you'll see that it's the child who must be carried or held facing right
9 hrs

disagree  V_N: it's about carrying or holding a baby
20 hrs