KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

clusty

English translation: cluster


20:10 Mar 13, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / disease
English term or phrase: clusty
I think it is a type of disease. I would also like to know its link
Tania Gkagkali
English translation:cluster
Explanation:
Are you sure your term is clusty, not cluster?

However, for cluster see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cluster, for instance, Cluster (epidemiology) refers to a grouping of cases of disease, in the category "biology and health sciences"

or this link: http://www.wordspy.com/words/diseasecluster.asp, A geographical region where an above average percentage of the population has, or has had, a particular disease, etc.

But for clusty, only the reference already provided by Terry Burgess, a metasearch or smth.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-14 00:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen your previous question (directory), quite similar to this one (clusty).

So, clusty is a search tool developed by a certain company, nothing to do with a disease.
Selected response from:

Adde
Romania
Grading comment
it is clusty AND NOT CLUSTER
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cluster
Adde
2 +1see explanation
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Tania:
The only reference I can find is to a software company and their "search engine".
This can hardly be described as an illness or disease but it's the best I can do..without more context. See the links below.
Luck:-)


    Reference: http://clusty.com/about
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clusty
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
10 days
  -> Very kind of you, V_N, Thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cluster


Explanation:
Are you sure your term is clusty, not cluster?

However, for cluster see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cluster, for instance, Cluster (epidemiology) refers to a grouping of cases of disease, in the category "biology and health sciences"

or this link: http://www.wordspy.com/words/diseasecluster.asp, A geographical region where an above average percentage of the population has, or has had, a particular disease, etc.

But for clusty, only the reference already provided by Terry Burgess, a metasearch or smth.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-14 00:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen your previous question (directory), quite similar to this one (clusty).

So, clusty is a search tool developed by a certain company, nothing to do with a disease.

Adde
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
it is clusty AND NOT CLUSTER

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Erich Ekoputra
8 hrs
  -> Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra