KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

I (a) Stroke

English translation: Roman numeral?


09:46 Apr 29, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Death certificate
English term or phrase: I (a) Stroke
I'm hoping someone can find an explanation for this "I (a)" bit. It comes up in a UK death certificate, under "Cause of death", as follows:

"8. Cause of death
I (a) Stroke

Certified by [Doctor's name] MD"

Then follows point 9.

Although the scan isn't 100%, I'm pretty sure the I is an I not a 1.
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:Roman numeral?
Explanation:
There may have been more than one possible primary cause of death, which could have been listed as I (a), I (b) etc.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spot on! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Roman numeral?kmtext
5جلطة دماغية/ تجلط الدم في الدماغ
ayman musa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i (a) stroke
Roman numeral?


Explanation:
There may have been more than one possible primary cause of death, which could have been listed as I (a), I (b) etc.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spot on! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  V_N
2 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Luis Elizondo Herrera: with kmtext: it's a roman numeral
14 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i (a) stroke
جلطة دماغية/ تجلط الدم في الدماغ


Explanation:
جلطة/تجلط الدم في الدماغ والاوعية الدموية المؤدية اليه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-29 10:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh yes i missed that Nesrin you are right it is puzzling that i did't notice that i thought it is a numeral order

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ayman - but I posted this as an English monolingual question, and I'm mainly puzzled by the I (a) bit. Thanks again.