KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

health care provider vs. treatment provider

English translation: As i understand the difference, ...


06:32 Mar 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health care
English term or phrase: health care provider vs. treatment provider
Dear colleagues,

I have asked for the proper translation of "treatment provider" into French. A very interesting debate ensued, and as a result, my grading proves to be tricky now.

I tend to agree with the most recent answerer who believes there's a difference between the two concepts, and that a HC provider might not necessarily be the treatment provider for a given patient.

In your opinion, is there a clear distinction between the two? Could you help clarify so I can award the KudoZ to whomever is right.

Thank you!
xxxCHENOUMI
English translation:As i understand the difference, ...
Explanation:
the health care provider is the health insurance company that pays for a range of services, whereas the treatment provider is the doctor, lab, hospital, etc. that provides a particular service to the patient.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you All!

You made my choice very difficult, but however concise was Ruth's answer, it had the punch I needed to remove all doubts.
Fuad, Shion, Nadine and Viktoria, you will certainly have your chance, next time!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Health care services include treatment, . . .Fuad Yahya
5If I may...xxxntouzet
4 +1As i understand the difference, ...Refugio
4 +1'healthcare' is long-term vs treatment of single epsisode of illness
#41698 (LSF)
5fournisseur de soins
ViktoriaG


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'healthcare' is long-term vs treatment of single epsisode of illness


Explanation:
'treatment' it too narrow in definition to be practical unless you are referring to specific treatment of a disease.

The concept of 'healthcare' applies to a broader sense of diagnosing, caring, treatment and the long-term management of health versus the treatment of a single episode of illness.

So, you would say
- healthcare industry
- disease treatment
- medical insurance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- medical attention, to seek treatment.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fournisseur de soins


Explanation:
As translated in Bill 24 of the government of Saskatchewan.

Please visit this address and choose to see it in HTML mode (that's what I had to do).

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:U8eBhWxX1sEC:www.legasse...

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Health care services include treatment, . . .


Explanation:
. . . , but also include diagnostic, consultative, and possibly other services as well. A clinic that provides mammograms, HIV testing, or public health education to the community is a health care provider, but necessarily a treatment provider.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 02:01:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: \". . . but not necessarily a treatment provider.\"



Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As i understand the difference, ...


Explanation:
the health care provider is the health insurance company that pays for a range of services, whereas the treatment provider is the doctor, lab, hospital, etc. that provides a particular service to the patient.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you All!

You made my choice very difficult, but however concise was Ruth's answer, it had the punch I needed to remove all doubts.
Fuad, Shion, Nadine and Viktoria, you will certainly have your chance, next time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: My thought, too. Health care provider (general/first port of call), treatment provider (specific type of treatment - also periphery treatment - counselling, rehab etc)
55 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks, Jerrie.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If I may...


Explanation:
It seems to me that Health Care Provider has a much broader meaning than Treatment Provider

See reference below, from
http://www.healthgap.omhrc.gov/finding_provider.htm

which is part of :
US Department of Health & Human Services • 200 Independence
Avenue, SW • Washington, DC 20201.


Finding a Health Care Provider

Searchable Web Sites


Community Health Center Locator
Find community health centers, migrant health centers, public housing primary care projects, and other sources of health care funded by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. You can search by location, types of program and types of service.

Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) Information Center
The HRSA information center provides publications, resources and referrals on health care services for low-income, uninsured individuals and those with special health care needs via a comprehensive Web site or a toll-free number: 1-888-Ask-HRSA. More specifically, users will find detailed listings of facilities that provide free or reduced-cost health services, information on sites that provide comprehensive primary health care services for people living with HIV, listings of dental providers who provide care to people living with HIV, organ donor cards, etc.

State and Local Health Departments
This site offers a detailed list of state public health agencies with additional links to local public health services.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps!

xxxntouzet