KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

orthotist

English translation: a specialist in he science that deals with ...


09:40 Mar 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / foot disease
English term or phrase: orthotist
foot disease
alex
English translation:a specialist in he science that deals with ...
Explanation:
...the use of specialized mechanical devices to support or supplement weakened or abnormal joints or limbs.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a specialist in he science that deals with ...Fuad Yahya
2specialis in orthotic appliances (artificial limbs)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a specialist in he science that deals with ...


Explanation:
...the use of specialized mechanical devices to support or supplement weakened or abnormal joints or limbs.



    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 mins

agree  Martinique: Taber's: orthotist -- One skilled in orthotics = the science pert. to mechanical appliances for orthopedic use.
10 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins

agree  karina koguta
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  Hacene: often found as PROSTHETIST/ORTHOTIST
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specialis in orthotic appliances (artificial limbs)


Explanation:
so says Dorlands Med. Dict.

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16