KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

who does

English translation: who uses one of the care services listed in this leaflet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who does
English translation:who uses one of the care services listed in this leaflet
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:33 Mar 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: who does
Do I need to know about the organisation?

Yes – if you use one of the care services listed in this leaflet or care for someone who does. Two very important things have happened recently which you should know about.
chopra_2002
India
who uses one of the care services listed in this leaflet
Explanation:
Yes – if you use one of the care services listed in this leaflet or care for someone who uses one of the care services listed in this leaflet .
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Many thanks for helping me at the implied meaning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4who uses one of the care services listed in this leafletFuad Yahya
4who does
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what is meant by *who does* here pl?
who uses one of the care services listed in this leaflet


Explanation:
Yes – if you use one of the care services listed in this leaflet or care for someone who uses one of the care services listed in this leaflet .

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for helping me at the implied meaning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  senin
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is meant by *who does* here pl?
who does


Explanation:
if you are caring for s/body and that s/body requires care services or additional help.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman