KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

denying hunger

English translation: ignoring the fact that you are hungry and would like to eat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denying hunger
English translation:ignoring the fact that you are hungry and would like to eat
Entered by: Hacene

14:50 Apr 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / diet
English term or phrase: denying hunger
Low-carb diet description. The part of the sentence I'm having problems with refers to low fat/low calorie diets. The whole sentence reads: "It's difficult to grasp the idea of a "diet" that instructs you to EAT when we are so used to restricting, cutting back and denying hunger."

"denying hunger" seems to be out of place here, unless it's supposed to mean "going hungry".
JoGunn
to ignore the fact that you are hungry and would like to eat
Explanation:
simply. You don't eat because you convince yourself that you are not hungry despite your stomach grumbling
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Duh! Thank you. It all makes sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to ignore the fact that you are hungry and would like to eat
Hacene
5 +1not eatting when one feels hungry
SMLS
5restraining from hunger, refusing to think you are hungy
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not eatting when one feels hungry


Explanation:
this makes sense it is just another way of expressing the idea of dieting. When one feels hungry they don't eat... therefore denying hunger.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to ignore the fact that you are hungry and would like to eat


Explanation:
simply. You don't eat because you convince yourself that you are not hungry despite your stomach grumbling

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Duh! Thank you. It all makes sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Cheers Vicky

agree  hookmv
2 mins
  -> Cheers Veronica

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
14 mins
  -> cheers Elena

agree  Kornelia Longoria
19 mins
  -> cheers Corry

agree  senin
6 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> cheers Alexandra

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restraining from hunger, refusing to think you are hungy


Explanation:
Most diets ask you to restrict and cut back on eating, and avoid thinking you are hungry.

In other words they make you feel guilty when you are hungry and press you to stop thinking about hunger = denying hunger

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek