KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

walker

English translation: walker or rollator


17:46 Jun 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: walker
Something used in walking : as : a framework designed to support a baby learning to walk or an infirm or handicapped person.
Saeed
English translation:walker or rollator
Explanation:
A rolling walker or rollator can help improve the quality of life for a disabled, elderly, handicapped, or infirm person with limited mobility. The light weight, sturdy construction, and safety features of these rollators and walkers can make a big difference in the ability of a mobility impaired person to go shopping, walk to dinner, or any other activity that might be too much of a challenge otherwise.

The three wheel "Winnie Walker by WINMED®" provides maximum maneuverability and comfort for the person who does not require the added stability of a four wheel rolling walker. It does not have a seat but comes with a foldable tote bag for storage.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7walker or rollator
Maria Luisa Duarte
4zimmer frame
Andy Watkinson
4walking framePnina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
walker or rollator


Explanation:
A rolling walker or rollator can help improve the quality of life for a disabled, elderly, handicapped, or infirm person with limited mobility. The light weight, sturdy construction, and safety features of these rollators and walkers can make a big difference in the ability of a mobility impaired person to go shopping, walk to dinner, or any other activity that might be too much of a challenge otherwise.

The three wheel "Winnie Walker by WINMED®" provides maximum maneuverability and comfort for the person who does not require the added stability of a four wheel rolling walker. It does not have a seat but comes with a foldable tote bag for storage.




    Reference: http://www.home-med-equip.com/walker-rollators/
    Reference: http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/w/walker.php
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs

agree  Rosemary Schmid: Depending on context, "walker" without an adjective like rolling, or a separate term like rollator is probably preferable.
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs

agree  Kpy
19 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day49 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking frame


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have discovered that the term "walking frame" appears in 8,380 English sites. Here are two examples of its usage:
1. "A walking frame is one of the many walking aids that is used to overcome one's difficulty in walking."
2. "Use one hand to push off the bed and the other hand to push on the walking frame as you stand up. Hold the walking frame in both hands."


    Reference: http://www.cgh.com.sg/health_public/pamphlet/rehab/walking_w...
    Reference: http://www.nuh.com.sg/healthinfo/orthopaedic/knee/6_standing...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zimmer frame


Explanation:
In the UK (and Australia), "zimmer frame" is probably the most commonly used term even though it's actually a trademark.


Zimmer frame UK TRADEMARK

noun {C} (UK ALSO AND AUSTRALIAN ENGLISH walking frame, US walker)

a metal frame with four legs which you place in front of you and lean on to help you move forward if you have difficulty in walking, for example when old"
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/zimmer frame

Depends on your "target public"

Cheers,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish