KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

is diagnostic of

English translation: is an indicator of


02:26 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: is diagnostic of
...high plasma glucose is diagnostic of diabetes mellitus in a patient...
English translation:is an indicator of
Explanation:
Plasma glucose level could be used as an indicator to determine whether a patient has diabetes mellitus or not. The "gold standard" for diagnosing diabetes is an elevated blood (plasma) sugar level after an overnight fast (not eating anything after midnight). A value above 140 mg/dl on at least two occasions typically means a person has diabetes. Normal people have fasting sugar levels that generally run between 70-110 mg/dl.

Ref: http://www.endocrineweb.com/diabetes/diagnosis.html
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4is the very definition of the diagnosis of diabetes
hduverle
5is an indicator of
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5is a symptom of diabetes mellitusyolanda Speece
4indicates a diagnosis of
jerrie
2it's points to,Gabo Pena


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it's points to,


Explanation:
it indicates diabetes

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is a symptom of diabetes mellitus


Explanation:
confirms the diabetes mellitus diagnosis

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is the very definition of the diagnosis of diabetes


Explanation:
without high blood glucose, there is no diabetes.
If hiogh glucose is confirmed, the diagnosis of "diabetes mellitus" is made...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  eldira
4 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
10 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicates a diagnosis of


Explanation:
Link contains definition of 'diagnostic'.
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-11 05:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning of DIAGNOSTIC
Pronunciation: `dIug\'nâstik


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [adj] characteristic or indicative of e.g. a disease; \"a diagnostic sign of yellow fever\"; \"diagnostic information\"; \"a rash symptomatic of scarlet fever\"; \"symptomatic of insanity\"; \"a rise in crime symptomatic of social breakdown\"
[adj] concerned with diagnosis; used for furthering diagnosis; \"a diagnostic clinic\"; \"a diagnostic reading test\"; \"diagnostic information\"

\\Di`ag*nos\"tic\\, a. [Gr. ? able to distinguish, fr.
?: cf. F. diagnostique.]
Pertaining to, or furnishing, a diagnosis; indicating the
nature of a disease.


\\Di`ag*nos\"tic\\, n.
The mark or symptom by which one disease is known or
distinguished from others.




Biology Dictionary

Definition: Having to do with a diagnosis.
Refers to something that is used to determine the cause of an illness or disorder.






    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/diagnostic
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is an indicator of


Explanation:
Plasma glucose level could be used as an indicator to determine whether a patient has diabetes mellitus or not. The "gold standard" for diagnosing diabetes is an elevated blood (plasma) sugar level after an overnight fast (not eating anything after midnight). A value above 140 mg/dl on at least two occasions typically means a person has diabetes. Normal people have fasting sugar levels that generally run between 70-110 mg/dl.

Ref: http://www.endocrineweb.com/diabetes/diagnosis.html

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks