KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

use by

English translation: expiry date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use by
English translation:expiry date
Entered by: jrb

21:53 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: use by
In the "definition of symbols", there is a strange symbol that is defined as "use by"

What does "use by" mean here? It concerns a contact lens.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
expiry date
Explanation:
The date by which one must use the contact lens, otherwise it may have deteriorated.

This seems the most logical explanation, but there aren't many contextual details by which to judge...
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7expiry datejrb
1 +6expiration date?
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expiration date?


Explanation:
On products in the supermarket, 'use by' means eat it or throw it out on that date because it is spoiled.

Perhaps because of the contact lens fluid?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
20 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, there is a limited amount of time that certain products are considered "optimal"
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely - that is exactly what it means - "use by" (a sign or the words themselves) should be followed by a date, after which the product in question is no longer usable
3 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expiry date


Explanation:
The date by which one must use the contact lens, otherwise it may have deteriorated.

This seems the most logical explanation, but there aren't many contextual details by which to judge...

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Can Altinbay: We don't use that particular word in the US, but I do know what you mean. Nice to have both terms given.
20 mins
  -> thanks for the info Can, I didn't know there was a difference - one learns something new every day!

agree  juvera
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
54 mins
  -> thanks Elizabeth

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Expiry date is quite commonly used in India in product labels.// "Credit where credit is due" :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Balasubramaniam - now that's definitely the first agree I've got from you :)

agree  Angela Dickson
10 hrs
  -> thanks Angela

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> thanks Marju