KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

YAG indotomy

English translation: an out-patient procedure in which a small laser treatment is used to make a small opening in the iris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:YAG iridotomy
English translation:an out-patient procedure in which a small laser treatment is used to make a small opening in the iris
Entered by: xxxOso

02:01 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: YAG indotomy
additional YAG indotomy required

It is one of the complications and adverse reactions of an implantable contact lense.

Please help give me some informatin about it. I cannot find it in any of my dictinaries and via googling.
Jianming Sun
It could be a typo for: YAG Iridotomy
Explanation:
Yag Iridotomy:
It is an out-patient procedure in which a small laser treatment is used to make a small opening in the iris to enable the fluid to flow more freely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 02:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://premseyeclinic.com/Glossary_Glaucoma.asp


YAG (ya<breve>g)
n.
A hard synthetic yttrium aluminum garnet used in laser technology and as a gemstone.

http://www.answers.com/yag&r=67

ir·i·dot·o·my
n.

Incision of the iris to form an artificial pupil. Also called corotomy, iritomy, irotomy.

The noun iridotomy has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a surgical procedure that makes an incision in the iris of the eye in order to enlarge the pupil or to treat glaucoma

http://www.answers.com/iridotomy&r=67

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7It could be a typo for: YAG IridotomyxxxOso
4 +3YAG iridotomy
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1yttrium aluminum garnet
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yag indotomy
YAG iridotomy


Explanation:
Blame it on the handwriting - wouldn't it be "iridotomy?"

International Ophthalmology Clinics - Fulltext: Volume 43(3 ...The toric implantable contact lens (ICL, Staar) represents an option in phakic eyes, ... Prior to surgery, all eyes received a Nd:YAG iridotomy. ...
www.internat-ophthalmology.com/ pt/re/ioc/fulltext.00004397-200343030-00005.htm - Similar pages


Entrez PubMedAbstract, Intraocular pressure spike after YAG iridotomy in patients with pigment ... in a patient with pseudoexfoliation using an implantable contact lens. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link& db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=15093620 - Similar pages


: The AMEDEO Literature GuideIntractable secondary glaucoma from hyphema following YAG iridotomy. ... ophthalmic solution on the ocular surface of symptomatic contact lens wearers. ...
www.amedeo.com/medicine/eye/eye1.htm - Similar pages


Ophthalmology Times - ICL effective treatment for moderate, high ...... who received the hyperopic Implantable Contact Lens (ICL, STAAR ... with the hyperopic lens," Dr. Dougherty ... Additional YAG iridotomy or enlargement of existing ...
www.ophthalmologytimes.com/ophthalmologytimes/ article/articleDetail.jsp?id=53413 - 72k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Ophthalmology Times - ICL trial offers safe alternative for myopia... "The implantable contact lens, according to ... "This represented lenses that were ... About 3% of the time, an additional YAG iridotomy or an enlargement of existing ...
www.ophthalmologytimes.com/ophthalmologytimes/ article/articleDetail.jsp?id=20512 - 82k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ophthalmologytimes.com ]


[PDF] JAWAHARLAL INSTITUTE OF POSTGRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tomatic implantable cardioverter defibrillator which is the largest number in ... Contact lens, trial and. fitting are carried out by consultants. ...
www.jipmer.edu/handbk2k.pdf - Similar pages


Safe Laser Eye SurgeryCONTACT LENS SURGERY Implantable Contact ... latest breakthrough in Eye Surgery & Eye ... Yag Iridotomy (Laser): This is helpful in angle ... of the eye and ...
www.myeyesurgery.com/safelasereyesurgery/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 2202 Surgery Fee Schedule_press.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Implantable Contact Lens (ICL) . . . . ... $2000 Fee includes a required endothelial cell count and possible YAG iridotomy. ...
www.lasik-care.com/od/catalog/pdf/21.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Iridotomy with a Yag Laser
4 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It could be a typo for: YAG Iridotomy


Explanation:
Yag Iridotomy:
It is an out-patient procedure in which a small laser treatment is used to make a small opening in the iris to enable the fluid to flow more freely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 02:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://premseyeclinic.com/Glossary_Glaucoma.asp


YAG (ya<breve>g)
n.
A hard synthetic yttrium aluminum garnet used in laser technology and as a gemstone.

http://www.answers.com/yag&r=67

ir·i·dot·o·my
n.

Incision of the iris to form an artificial pupil. Also called corotomy, iritomy, irotomy.

The noun iridotomy has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a surgical procedure that makes an incision in the iris of the eye in order to enlarge the pupil or to treat glaucoma

http://www.answers.com/iridotomy&r=67

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)




xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or fuzzy scan
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth. Saludos ¶:^)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ahmad ¶:^)

agree  jennifer newsome
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer ¶:^)

agree  airmailrpl: Iridotomy with a Yag Laser
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl ¶:^)

agree  Angela Dickson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela ¶:^)

agree  Martinique
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martinique ¶:^)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yag indotomy
yttrium aluminum garnet


Explanation:
I don't know about the indotomy part of your question. I think the standard spelling may be endotomy.

secondary cataract
Not uncommonly, a few cells of the lens cortex remain adhered to the inner surface of the posterior lens capsule after surgery. After a few weeks or months, these cells can become opaque, resulting in a secondary cataract. Fortunately, the eye does not have to be reopened for this simple cataract to be removed. Rather, a YAG (yttrium aluminum garnet) laser is used, in a procedure taking only a few minutes, to fire through the clear cornea and pupil and to obliterate the secondary cataract (and a small portion of the capsule behind it), thus enabling light to pass through again, unobstructed. If this laser procedure is successful, a cataract never again should pose a problem for that eye.

http://www.tedmontgomery.com/the_eye/lens.html

http://www.reade.com/Products/Other_Compounds/yag.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 02:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A YAG laser is used to perform surgery.
---
It has been recently discovered in an animal model of this condition that surgical cutting of the extraocular muscle tendons (endotomy) decreased the nystagmus and improved the visual behavior. This procedure has entered a phase I study in humans that will be continued during the next year with the hope of decreasing their nystagmus and improving the visual function of patients with this condition.
http://www.nei.nih.gov/news/congressjust/fy2001.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Iridotomy with a Yag Laser
4 hrs