KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

sealed within a ... tray

English translation: see explanation bellow


23:02 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: sealed within a ... tray
The vials are sealed within a sterile thermoform tray placed in a box with labels and product information.

I have not hearD of a sealed tray. a seal usually is a "shallow, flat receptacle with a raised edge or rim, used for carrying, holding, or displaying articles". Can somebody help explain it a little?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:see explanation bellow
Explanation:
It's a coomon expression used with medical devices. It means that the through the sealed tray it's content is kept e.g. sterile. Usually it's a plastic/special paper cover that covers the tray.

Hope this is clear... at this hour..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-16 23:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imagine the trays with freezed food that you put in the microwave... it\'s that sort...

Question: Can \"Disposable - Intended for One-Time Use\"/\"Disposable - Single Use Only\" product ordered as non-sterile be sterilized?
Answer: Yes, the product can be sterilized utilizing a validated ethylene oxide sterilization cycle if the product is supplied in a Tyvek pouch or Tyvek sealed tray. Otherwise, it must be repackaged using AAMI recommended practices prior to sterilization.

(http://www.wilsoncook.com/education/pages/cs_questions.html)

You have photos here: http://www.haugmfg.com/pdf/Haug_Hand_Tray_Sealer_Man.pdf
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see explanation bellow
Mariana Moreira
4tightly enclosed within a tray
Rafal Korycinski
3sealed means closed
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightly enclosed within a tray


Explanation:
Here to seal = to close tightly, to prevent from getting out


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=seal*3+0&dict...
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation bellow


Explanation:
It's a coomon expression used with medical devices. It means that the through the sealed tray it's content is kept e.g. sterile. Usually it's a plastic/special paper cover that covers the tray.

Hope this is clear... at this hour..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-16 23:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imagine the trays with freezed food that you put in the microwave... it\'s that sort...

Question: Can \"Disposable - Intended for One-Time Use\"/\"Disposable - Single Use Only\" product ordered as non-sterile be sterilized?
Answer: Yes, the product can be sterilized utilizing a validated ethylene oxide sterilization cycle if the product is supplied in a Tyvek pouch or Tyvek sealed tray. Otherwise, it must be repackaged using AAMI recommended practices prior to sterilization.

(http://www.wilsoncook.com/education/pages/cs_questions.html)

You have photos here: http://www.haugmfg.com/pdf/Haug_Hand_Tray_Sealer_Man.pdf

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Think of meat in a supermarket, it is sealed on a tray, too.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jccantrell

agree  Angela Dickson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Yes, the vials are placed on the sterile tray and hermetically sealed.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealed means closed


Explanation:
sealed here simply means closed.

The meaning you have give is an uncommon one and I have never come across it.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11