KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

Dr.

English translation: physician and/or phd


03:06 Jun 20, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Implantable contact lens
English term or phrase: Dr.
In a "clinical center stratus" of a clinical investigation, there is a column for "principal investigator", in which there are 10-odd persons with the title of Dr. before their names. Does it mean they are physicians etc. or they all have a doctor degree?:-)

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:physician and/or phd
Explanation:
This is a difficult one.

A qualified doctor can put "Dr." before his name (in India, but probably elsewhere too).

A person who has a phD in any subject can also do the same!

But since your context is a clinical centre, it is more likely that all the ten specialists are actually trained doctors (I mean MDs). Of course, some of them might be actually phD doctors, like in a related subject like child psychology, for example.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12physician and/or phd
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1Doctorateaira07


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dr.
Doctorate


Explanation:
Dr. means that the person has a doctorate degree. Medical doctors will usually have MD after their names.

aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: In Asker's text we can assume that they all have doctorates (Dr. med., MD or other). The use of "Dr" for all medical practitioners would not extend to this kind of list.
4 hrs

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: not all medical doctors have doctorates (MDs). My medical degree is MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery) for example - British system
4 hrs

neutral  Angela Dickson: with Sue - if I saw such a list in Britain, particularly of clinical investigators, I'd probably assume they were medical doctors.
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
dr.
physician and/or phd


Explanation:
This is a difficult one.

A qualified doctor can put "Dr." before his name (in India, but probably elsewhere too).

A person who has a phD in any subject can also do the same!

But since your context is a clinical centre, it is more likely that all the ten specialists are actually trained doctors (I mean MDs). Of course, some of them might be actually phD doctors, like in a related subject like child psychology, for example.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxOso
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  avsie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, medical doctor (with or without a doctorate) and PhDs can use the title Dr
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angela Dickson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Johan Venter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Robert Donahue
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.