KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

time post-op and procedure.

English translation: the monitoring may vary depending on time and surgical procedure.


15:33 Feb 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Blood Conservation System
English term or phrase: time post-op and procedure.
Monitor total drainage output in relation to time post-op and procedure.

I knoq poar-op means post operation, and just wondering whether sentence is correct.

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:the monitoring may vary depending on time and surgical procedure.
Explanation:
Monitor total drainage output according to established procedures for (a) the time elapsed since the operation and (b) the surgical procedure carried out.

It's extremely brief and therefore obscure, but not really incorrect.

Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The line is not correct.
Michael Barnett
4 +3the monitoring may vary depending on time and surgical procedure.
David Knowles
4 +1time elapsed after surgical procedure
Michael Lotz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time elapsed after surgical procedure


Explanation:
yes it means exactly that: "time elapsed after surgical procedure".

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I agree that your definition of "time post op" is correct but think that Michaels answer regarding the suitability of the entire sentence is more complete.
19 mins
  -> thanks willmatter

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The line is not correct.


Explanation:
You are correct that "post-op" means "post operation".
Thus "time post-op and procedure" is redundant. It should be either "time post-op" or "time post procedure".

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Will!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs
  -> Thanks BLANGSTED!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the monitoring may vary depending on time and surgical procedure.


Explanation:
Monitor total drainage output according to established procedures for (a) the time elapsed since the operation and (b) the surgical procedure carried out.

It's extremely brief and therefore obscure, but not really incorrect.



David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: This is how I understand it, too.
18 mins

agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: I hadn't read it that way, but now you point it out I think it's right - just shows how confusing the original is!
3 hrs