KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

piggyback

English translation: See explanation below


06:25 Feb 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Blood Conservation System
English term or phrase: piggyback
Do not mix collected blood with any medication or ¡°piggyback¡± the medication into a flowing blood path.
Jianming Sun
English translation:See explanation below
Explanation:
To "piggyback" an intravenous medication or fluid means to infuse the fluid through a pre-existing intravenous line by means of a Y connector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-20 06:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucsf.edu/dpsl/iv.html
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8See explanation below
Michael Barnett
4 +3Do not use the same channel for administering any other medicine
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do not use the same channel for administering any other medicine


Explanation:
Do not use the channel being used for transfusing blood to administer any other medicine.

Piggyback means take a free ride.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: Basically do not use the existing pathway
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  zaphod
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
See explanation below


Explanation:
To "piggyback" an intravenous medication or fluid means to infuse the fluid through a pre-existing intravenous line by means of a Y connector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-20 06:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucsf.edu/dpsl/iv.html

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
19 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen!

agree  Morad Safe
52 mins
  -> Thanks Morad!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: ... and a good web link that you have added. Thanks.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bill!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Stefanie!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks Awana!