KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

administration kit

English translation: transfusion set


08:46 Feb 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Blood Conservation System
English term or phrase: administration kit
Blood will not flow into the administration kit.
Jianming Sun
English translation:transfusion set
Explanation:
I am not quite sure what you ask about, I mean what is the intention. I guess that the administration kit is the set used to administer blood transfusion. Blood is in plastic bags. You puncture the bag with a special "needle", plastic blade attached to a plastic container, where blood flows forming something that we call a "lake", blood reservoir. This container is equipped with a filter, a mesh stopping particulate matters. Then it flows to a plastic tube and to an i.v. line. So the administration kit is everything between the bag and the i.v. line. If blood does not flow to the kit, either there is some malalignment or blood is to thick/clotted
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
This one fits in with the context, though it got no "agree"s. :-)
Thank you both for kind help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7FYI
Naikei Wong
4transfusion set
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfusion set


Explanation:
I am not quite sure what you ask about, I mean what is the intention. I guess that the administration kit is the set used to administer blood transfusion. Blood is in plastic bags. You puncture the bag with a special "needle", plastic blade attached to a plastic container, where blood flows forming something that we call a "lake", blood reservoir. This container is equipped with a filter, a mesh stopping particulate matters. Then it flows to a plastic tube and to an i.v. line. So the administration kit is everything between the bag and the i.v. line. If blood does not flow to the kit, either there is some malalignment or blood is to thick/clotted

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This one fits in with the context, though it got no "agree"s. :-)
Thank you both for kind help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
FYI


Explanation:
In the most general sense:


Administration kit: a packaged collection (from producers) of tools, equipment, solutions, etc., ready to be used for a routine health care procedure according to manuals or instructions.

http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/convkit.html

General Hospital and Personal Use Devices
Admission Kit (Patient Utensil)
Anaphy
Baby Care Kit
Blood Administration Kit
Blood Borne Pathogen Response Kit
Blood Sampling Kit (Excludes HIV Testing)
Blood Transfusion Kit
Body Fluid Barrier Kit
Body Fluid Clean Up Kit
Body Fluid Disposal Kit
Bone Marrow Collection/Transfusion Kit
Buret Administration Intravenous Kit
Catheter Repair Kit
Central Venous Catheter Dressing Change Kit
Chemotherapy Administration Kit
Chemotherapy Spill Clean-up Kit


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Thank you for a good, clear presentation of the answer, and the various kits one can expect in medical and medicinal situations.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Brie Vernier
27 mins
  -> Thank you Brie! Good to see you.

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! (and greetings to you from HK!)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Seema Ugrankar
13 hrs