KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

60% dip in UT

English translation: 60% drop in ut level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:60% dip in UT
English translation:60% drop in ut level
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

14:20 Feb 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Blood Conservation System
English term or phrase: 60% dip in UT
40% UT(60% dip in UT)for 5 cycles
Jianming Sun
60% drop in ut level
Explanation:
refers to the drop in the UT level
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +560% drop in ut level
Narasimhan Raghavan
2(see below)MMUlr
2FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
60% dip in ut
60% drop in ut level


Explanation:
refers to the drop in the UT level

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Safe
12 mins
  -> Thanks Morad

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
46 mins
  -> Thanks Lamiro

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Awana

agree  Isodynamia
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Constantina

agree  Seema Ugrankar
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Seema

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
60% dip in ut
FYI


Explanation:
"a 60% drop or decrease in UT values"

Depending on your contexts, UT may refer to:

(1) Urea-test (UT)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Comparison of glucose pump test and urea test in measuring blood access flow.
METHODS: The new method, previously evaluated by ultrasound dilution and color-Doppler techniques, was compared with the Urea Test (UT) in 20 patients measuring recirculation (R) during reversal of the arterial and venous needles (QaUT = Qb x (1/R -1)).

COMMON LABORATORY TESTS - a patient's guide
The two commonest blood tests of how well the kidneys are working, are the urea test (or blood urea nitrogen = BUN test as it is known in some countries) ...
www.medic8.com/healthguide/articles/commonlabtests.html -

Comparison between glucose pump test and urea test in measuring ...
Comparison between glucose pump test and urea test in measuring blood access flow. Alloatti, S., Magnasco, A., Bonfant, G., Gabrielli, D., Paroli, V., ...
www.transonic.com/abstract. php?ReprintDataID=3019&fromlist=1 - 37k -

urea - encyclopedia article about urea.
What is urea? urea cycle, blood urea nitrogen, urea nitrogen, blood urea. ...
see also blood urea nitrogen for a commonly performed urea test ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/urea - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com ]


OR

(2) uridyltransferase (UT) ¨C unlikely
http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/51/6/1060

OR

(3) urinary thioethers (UT) ¨C unlikely
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
60% dip in ut
(see below)


Explanation:
This is, as I see it, a different subject compared to the "blood path" or "pickback" questions. This has something to do with electronic or electric data, especially with medical devices.

see for example dip and UT in this document:
http://www.ieee.li/pdf/viewgraphs_en60601.pdf

Following the ref. to the EU directive from 1993, you will find:
http://www.obelis.net/Library/Directives/files/mdd93.pdf

This is another text where dips (voltage dips) and UT appear.
http://www.noiseken.com/english/equip/img/VDS2002.pdf

To explain this, I would need to know far more than I do - not being familiar with eletric or electronic subjects.

What I know is that it has nothing to do with urea or urea test ...., but IMO rather Narasimhan's suggestion.

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German