KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

place into service

English translation: to install and prepare for operation


13:27 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: place into service
To properly place into service a three-product blend dispenser
Jianming Sun
English translation:to install and prepare for operation
Explanation:
perform all necessary actions to fully assemble, install, connect, etc. the machine so it complies with the maufacturers (safety)instructions and legal requirements and is ready for its intended operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-24 13:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: usually phrased as 'put into service'
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to install and prepare for operationHarry Borsje
4Begin offering
Mwananchi
2 +1set up for customer access
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up for customer access


Explanation:
place in a store where customers will have access to it, set it up so it's ready

I'm guessing at the context

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
35 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Begin offering


Explanation:
Put into service, begin offering a three product blend dispenser.(For sale or use)

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to install and prepare for operation


Explanation:
perform all necessary actions to fully assemble, install, connect, etc. the machine so it complies with the maufacturers (safety)instructions and legal requirements and is ready for its intended operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-24 13:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: usually phrased as 'put into service'

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
46 mins

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr

agree  William [Bill] Gray
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  ugrankar
10 hrs

agree  Lingo Pros
20 hrs