KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

seamless

English translation: so skilfully done as not to be noticeable


07:42 Aug 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: seamless
A hearing instrument that uses nanotechnology to provide outstanding sound quality and seamless adaptation to different environments.
(how to understand 'seamless' in this context?)
kgas
Poland
English translation:so skilfully done as not to be noticeable
Explanation:
The transition is made gently and naturally, so that you are not immediately aware that the transition has been made.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6so skilfully done as not to be noticeable
Jack Doughty
4 +1continuous, uniform, uninterruptedValentina Diani
3little need or even no need for adjustment or reconfiguration
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
so skilfully done as not to be noticeable


Explanation:
The transition is made gently and naturally, so that you are not immediately aware that the transition has been made.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabor Kun
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Caryl Swift: Exactly! A completely smooth transition
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Laura_Fazio
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous, uniform, uninterrupted


Explanation:
Hoepli

Valentina Diani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
9 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
little need or even no need for adjustment or reconfiguration


Explanation:
I guess "environments" refer to various level of noise. E.g. from calmness in the South Pole to hubbub of city traffic.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4