KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

cond UL (technical)

English translation: Underwriters Laboratories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UL
English translation:Underwriters Laboratories
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

06:48 Aug 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / medical equipment
English term or phrase: cond UL (technical)
this appears in technical specifications of a medical equipment. I suspect "cond" is "conductive", but I have no clue about "UL".
A web search revealed that this "cond UL" is a rather frequently used abbreviation.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Underwriters Laboratories
Explanation:
UL stands for "Underwriters Laboratories". You find the letters on virtually any American electrical applicance to indicate it has UL approval, in which case you may also see "UL listed". FYI, I would leave UL as is.
Here's a description of UL from the link listed below, which may be of some help:

Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL) is an independent, not-for-profit product safety testing and certification organization. We have tested products for public safety for more than a century. Each year, more than 17 billion UL Marks are applied to products worldwide.
Since our founding in 1894, we have held the undisputed reputation as the leader in U.S. product safety and certification. Building on our household name in the United States, UL is becoming one of the most recognized, reputable conformity assessment providers in the world. Today, our services extend to helping companies achieve global acceptance for their products, whether it is an electrical device, a programmable system or a company's quality process.

As to the "cond" part, it seems to stand for "conducting" (you'll also find "non-cond UL"). The UL has a page I've cited below (second link) about conducting tests on insulating material:

UL Standard for Safety for Systems of Insulating Materials - General,
UL 1446

Scope
These requirements cover test procedures to be used in the evaluation of Class 120(E) or higher electrical insulation systems intended for connection to branch circuits rated 600 volts or less. These requirements also cover the investigation of the substitution of minor components of insulation in a previously evaluated insulation system and also the test procedures to be used in the evaluation of magnet wire coatings, magnet wires, and varnishes.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Underwriters Laboratories
Catherine Bolton
4see notesxxxtazdog
1seems..erhan ucgun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
seems..


Explanation:
this term is a conductor wire/cable type
COND UL. However I dont know what UL means. if you search "cond ul" you will see that.
Luck:)

erhan ucgun

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Underwriters Laboratories


Explanation:
UL stands for "Underwriters Laboratories". You find the letters on virtually any American electrical applicance to indicate it has UL approval, in which case you may also see "UL listed". FYI, I would leave UL as is.
Here's a description of UL from the link listed below, which may be of some help:

Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL) is an independent, not-for-profit product safety testing and certification organization. We have tested products for public safety for more than a century. Each year, more than 17 billion UL Marks are applied to products worldwide.
Since our founding in 1894, we have held the undisputed reputation as the leader in U.S. product safety and certification. Building on our household name in the United States, UL is becoming one of the most recognized, reputable conformity assessment providers in the world. Today, our services extend to helping companies achieve global acceptance for their products, whether it is an electrical device, a programmable system or a company's quality process.

As to the "cond" part, it seems to stand for "conducting" (you'll also find "non-cond UL"). The UL has a page I've cited below (second link) about conducting tests on insulating material:

UL Standard for Safety for Systems of Insulating Materials - General,
UL 1446

Scope
These requirements cover test procedures to be used in the evaluation of Class 120(E) or higher electrical insulation systems intended for connection to branch circuits rated 600 volts or less. These requirements also cover the investigation of the substitution of minor components of insulation in a previously evaluated insulation system and also the test procedures to be used in the evaluation of magnet wire coatings, magnet wires, and varnishes.



    Reference: http://www.ul.com/
    Reference: http://ulstandardsinfonet.ul.com/scopes/1446.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see notes


Explanation:
Cond may be conductor, especially as in abbreviation in specifications. See the following web site on multi-conductor cables.

http://www.alliedelec.com/catalog/catalogpages/2002/124.pdf

But you’ll really have to check your context.

UL is Underwriters Laboratories:

Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL) is an independent, not-for-profit product safety testing and certification organization. We have tested products for public safety for more than a century. Each year, more than 17 billion UL Marks are applied to products worldwide.
http://www.ul.com/

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.ul.com/
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English