KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

residue (results/ data )

English translation: correct usage


01:38 Jul 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: residue (results/ data )
Run residue results through your PC with a faster, simpler, easier to use system.

The new IDEXX SNAPshot* DSR with SNAPconnect* software simplifies residue data management.



Thank you in advance!
xxxenvirostuden
English translation:correct usage
Explanation:
This blurb is from the IDEXX URL provided:

"Testing your bulk tank for antibiotic residues is a critical part of minimizing your risk of shipping a hot load. Testing helps you protect yourself from the financial risk, as well as from the risk of damaging your reputation."
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4correct usage
Demi Ebrite
3run the remainder of the resultsCarmen Smith


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run the remainder of the results


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPRen: Maybe you were thinking of "residual"??
9 mins

agree  Liam Hamilton
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correct usage


Explanation:
This blurb is from the IDEXX URL provided:

"Testing your bulk tank for antibiotic residues is a critical part of minimizing your risk of shipping a hot load. Testing helps you protect yourself from the financial risk, as well as from the risk of damaging your reputation."


    Reference: http://www.idexx.com/dairy/snap/snapshot.jsp
Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!