KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

move milk

English translation: transport milk


02:00 Jul 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: move milk
Clear, definitive results
Take the guess work out of interpreting results and move milk with confidence with IDEXX SNAP* tests.

Envirostudent's note: I did not see any "milk" in the whole context.

Thank you in advance!
xxxenvirostuden
English translation:transport milk
Explanation:
IDEXX SNAP tests are used to test for contamination in bulk tanks, which are used to store milk before the milk gets shipped. "Move milk" is not a fixed expression or a metaphor; it can be taken at face value.
Selected response from:

aricb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transport milkaricb
4to to sell /move the finished product
Gary D


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transport milk


Explanation:
IDEXX SNAP tests are used to test for contamination in bulk tanks, which are used to store milk before the milk gets shipped. "Move milk" is not a fixed expression or a metaphor; it can be taken at face value.

aricb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi aricb, thanks! Your answer sounds good to me, though I did not see any other "milk" in the context. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Demi

agree  airmailrpl: www.idexx.com/dairy/snap
16 hrs
  -> Useful link; thank you.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to to sell /move the finished product


Explanation:
to move milk, get rid of all the cream and the rest of the by-products and just sell the real deal, the product you want to sell "the milk" the best part, the part that makes the most money. To have a milk run product, a product you can sell to every house.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8