KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

Touch-type

English translation: enter data using a tactile computer screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Touch-type
English translation:enter data using a tactile computer screen
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

01:23 Jul 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Touch-type
Touch-type on screen
Input data on screen or plug in a PC keyboard for alphanumeric input and customize reports.
xxxenvirostuden
enter data using a tactile computer screen
Explanation:
Touch-type on screen
-->
enter data by touching the 'keys' on a tactile computer screen showing a picture of a keyboard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-06 01:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft unveils touch-screen Windows - Gadgets- msnbc.com28 May 2008 ... Microsoft Corp. said its next operating system will be made for touch-screen applications, an alternative to the computer mouse, ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/24856598/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft unveils new touchscreen Windows - Times Online29 May 2008 ... Microsoft is signalling the end of the mouse with its latest operating system, which aims to build on the success of its rival Apple's ...
technology.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/tech_and_web/article4019906.ece - Similar pages

Microsoft demos future Windows with touch-screen | KOMO News ...Microsoft has divulged little about its Windows 7 operating system - even after introducing the touch-screen feature Tuesday - a contrast to the much-hyped ...
www.komonews.com/news/microsoft/19317954.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enter data using a tactile computer screen
Robin Levey
5to type without looking at the keyboard or monitor
Elena Aleksandrova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
touch-type
enter data using a tactile computer screen


Explanation:
Touch-type on screen
-->
enter data by touching the 'keys' on a tactile computer screen showing a picture of a keyboard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-06 01:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft unveils touch-screen Windows - Gadgets- msnbc.com28 May 2008 ... Microsoft Corp. said its next operating system will be made for touch-screen applications, an alternative to the computer mouse, ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/24856598/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft unveils new touchscreen Windows - Times Online29 May 2008 ... Microsoft is signalling the end of the mouse with its latest operating system, which aims to build on the success of its rival Apple's ...
technology.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/tech_and_web/article4019906.ece - Similar pages

Microsoft demos future Windows with touch-screen | KOMO News ...Microsoft has divulged little about its Windows 7 operating system - even after introducing the touch-screen feature Tuesday - a contrast to the much-hyped ...
www.komonews.com/news/microsoft/19317954.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: perfect :)
3 mins

agree  Phong Le: something like iphone screen, popular in a bar
57 mins

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, that's the meaning here, not "touch-typing" in the sense of typing without looking at the keyboard.
4 hrs

agree  Egil Presttun
6 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 hrs

agree  Leny Vargas
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
touch-type
to type without looking at the keyboard or monitor


Explanation:
to type without looking at the keyboard or monitor,

Example sentence(s):
  • being able to touch-type faciltates faster data entry
Elena Aleksandrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish