KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

cemented

English translation: fixed in place


10:59 Aug 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cemented
Experiences with bone cements ?
In European countries implants are commonly cemented
Country specific information

What does "cemented" mean here? Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:fixed in place
Explanation:
fixed in place, 'glued'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-26 11:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PMMA bone cement is used to affix implants and to remodel lost bone. It is supplied as a powder with liquid methyl methacrylate (MMA). When mixed these yield a dough-like cement that gradually hardens. Surgeons can judge the curing of the PMMA bone cement by pressing their thumb on it.

http://www.answers.com/topic/acrylic-glass
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fixed in place
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5glued
José J. Martínez
3firmly united to the bonePnina
3glued to the bonejerzy cieslik77


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fixed in place


Explanation:
fixed in place, 'glued'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-26 11:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PMMA bone cement is used to affix implants and to remodel lost bone. It is supplied as a powder with liquid methyl methacrylate (MMA). When mixed these yield a dough-like cement that gradually hardens. Surgeons can judge the curing of the PMMA bone cement by pressing their thumb on it.

http://www.answers.com/topic/acrylic-glass


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Marie Scarano
16 mins
  -> Thanks Marie

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr
  -> Thanks Debrite

agree  xxx@caduceus
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  jerzy cieslik77: fixed can mean anything like screwed, it is glued
5 hrs
  -> The asker is only asking for the meaning and fixed is a way of explaining the meaning. Besides I also said glued.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Gina Ferlisi
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
18 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firmly united to the bone


Explanation:
The implants are firmly united to the bone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-26 11:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotation from a website, which deals with bone implants.
"at this time the implant is not firmly united to the bone by gross"
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jbm.820060312


Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glued to the bone


Explanation:
---

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: In what substantial way is your answer different from mine?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glued


Explanation:
translating only the word requested

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is not a translation but a request for meaning. And how is your answer different from mine?
46 mins