KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

cutting burrs

English translation: rough bit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting burr
English translation:rough bit
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:10 Mar 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cutting burrs
Is it a surgical procedure?
If so, is it performed using osteotoms?
Could you please make this sentence (the last part:...use of cutting burrs, thin and narrow osteotomes and cautious extraction forces) clearer to me?

Total Hip Replacement

Warnings
"Intentional removal of an acetabular component can be accomplished by careful use of cutting burrs, thin and narrow osteotomes and cautious extraction forces."
Barbara Piela
Background info
Explanation:
I'm not a medical specialist, but maybe this information will help. My understanding of the sentence is an "acetabular component" can be removed by using cutting burrs and osteotomes and pulling (extraction forces).

Osteotome: A rotating blade designed for cutting bone.
Osteotomy: Surgical removal of a short segment or wedge of a bone in order to shorten it or (corrective) alter its angulation.

http://www.medlit.net/guests/glossary/glossO.htm

Surgical Instruments
High Speed Burrs:
- creates a space as thin column of bone is removed at the prosthesis-cement or
the cement-bone interface;
- ask to have several metal cutting tips available (tungsten-carbide), which may
be required for collar removal or notch of the femoral stem;
- advantage: less likely to cause fracture than osteotomes;
- disadvantage: because cement is harder than bone, the burr will tend to
cut into softer bone;
- if burr is used as the primary means of cement removal, then consider
use of flouroscopy to reduce chances of femoral perforation;
- also consider use of multiple controlled anterior cortical windows,
inorder to better visualize the canal during insertion of burr;
- attempt to keep these windows as proximal as possible;
- it is prudent to ensure that metal cutting burrs are available before the case begins;

http://www.ortho-u.net/o14/444.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-12 22:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In woodworking, burrs are used to shape wood. They are like rasps or files except that are round and spin rapidly at the end of a drill. Wood carvers use them to create sculptures. Dentists use them too when removing heavy build up on teeth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-13 00:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The acetabular component is a metal device that can be removed by cutting away some bone surrounding it and extracting it with gentle force.

acetabulum: the cavity at the base of the pelvis that mates with the femur to serve as the ball-and-socket joint in the hip.

acetabular insert: the component of the artificial hip that serves as the replacement socket.

http://www.me.utexas.edu/~uer/hips/glossary.html

Acetabular
Acetabular: Pertaining to the acetabulum, the cup-shaped socket of the hip joint which is a key feature of the pelvis. The head (upper end) of the femur (the thighbone) fits into the acetabulum and articulates with it, forming a ball-and-socket joint.
The acetabulum is not just cup-shaped. The word \"acetabulum\" in Latin means cup, a vinegar cup.
http://www.med.miami.edu/patients/glossary/art.asp?articleke...

Photo of acetabular component: http://www.metalonmetal.com/the_component.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!
B.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Background info
Kim Metzger
4surgical instrument, kind of drill
Eckhard Boehle


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgical instrument, kind of drill


Explanation:
http://www.jointsurgeons.com/newsletter_v2i1.htm:
A robot arm is also computer controlled, is much smaller, and can be made to function in an ultra-clean environment. We thought we could put a high speed cutting burr on the end of a robot arm and use the reverse of the cutting tool paths that the NC machine uses to make the prostheses.
Using the information from ORTHODOCK, the robot finds the exact center of each pin. It then knows where the surgeon wants the implant placed. The robot, using a high speed burr, cuts out the desired shape inside the femur working from the top down. The surgeon then implants the femoral component and the procedure is finished routinely. The use of the robot adds about 15 to 30 minutes to the procedure.

http://www.spie.org/web/oer/september/sep00/roboticsop.html:
The cutting edge used in ROBODOC is a high-speed cutting burr, computer controlled to cut a pattern determined before surgery using ISS software and a computer tomography scan of the patient.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-12 22:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/566423.html:
We describe a strategy for collecting experimental data and validating a bone-burr haptic contact model developed in a virtual surgical training system for middle ear surgery. The validation strategy is based on the analysis of data acquired during virtual and real burring sessions. Our approach involves intensive testing of the surgical simulator by expert surgeons and trainees as well as experimental data acquisition in a controlled environment.

www.ascensionortho.com/assets/ pdf/PIP_BrochST-WWrevB.pdf:
If the broach cannot be fully inserted, and additional bone stock must
be removed, a side-cutting burr or twist drill may be required.

http://www.porexsurgical.com/english/surgical/smedpor.asp:
Thicker implants may be shaped with large scalpels, bone cutters or a cutting burr.

http://www.emedicine.com/ent/topic425.htm:
Mastoidectomy and posterior tympanotomy

Using a large cutting burr, suction irrigation, and a high-powered microscope, perform a mastoidectomy with care taken to avoid the standard saucerization and skeletonization of the sinodural angle, tegmen mastoideum, and sigmoid sinus. Leaving bone over these areas is important to allow retention of the implant array leads. Thin the bony posterior canal wall with a diamond burr, open the antrum, and identify the incus. Using a diamond burr, skeletonize the facial nerve in its descending portion, and identify the chorda tympani.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-12 22:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even with illustration:
http://www.ditecmfg.com/about.htm:
DITEC specializes in contract manufacturing of close tolerance surgical cutting instruments such as diamond bonded rotary cutting burrs, saws, discs and abraders.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Background info


Explanation:
I'm not a medical specialist, but maybe this information will help. My understanding of the sentence is an "acetabular component" can be removed by using cutting burrs and osteotomes and pulling (extraction forces).

Osteotome: A rotating blade designed for cutting bone.
Osteotomy: Surgical removal of a short segment or wedge of a bone in order to shorten it or (corrective) alter its angulation.

http://www.medlit.net/guests/glossary/glossO.htm

Surgical Instruments
High Speed Burrs:
- creates a space as thin column of bone is removed at the prosthesis-cement or
the cement-bone interface;
- ask to have several metal cutting tips available (tungsten-carbide), which may
be required for collar removal or notch of the femoral stem;
- advantage: less likely to cause fracture than osteotomes;
- disadvantage: because cement is harder than bone, the burr will tend to
cut into softer bone;
- if burr is used as the primary means of cement removal, then consider
use of flouroscopy to reduce chances of femoral perforation;
- also consider use of multiple controlled anterior cortical windows,
inorder to better visualize the canal during insertion of burr;
- attempt to keep these windows as proximal as possible;
- it is prudent to ensure that metal cutting burrs are available before the case begins;

http://www.ortho-u.net/o14/444.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-12 22:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In woodworking, burrs are used to shape wood. They are like rasps or files except that are round and spin rapidly at the end of a drill. Wood carvers use them to create sculptures. Dentists use them too when removing heavy build up on teeth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-13 00:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The acetabular component is a metal device that can be removed by cutting away some bone surrounding it and extracting it with gentle force.

acetabulum: the cavity at the base of the pelvis that mates with the femur to serve as the ball-and-socket joint in the hip.

acetabular insert: the component of the artificial hip that serves as the replacement socket.

http://www.me.utexas.edu/~uer/hips/glossary.html

Acetabular
Acetabular: Pertaining to the acetabulum, the cup-shaped socket of the hip joint which is a key feature of the pelvis. The head (upper end) of the femur (the thighbone) fits into the acetabulum and articulates with it, forming a ball-and-socket joint.
The acetabulum is not just cup-shaped. The word \"acetabulum\" in Latin means cup, a vinegar cup.
http://www.med.miami.edu/patients/glossary/art.asp?articleke...

Photo of acetabular component: http://www.metalonmetal.com/the_component.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!
B.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: bur/burr (dentistry) = a cutting or drilling bit. (Collins Concise English Dictionary). It is not a procedure. It is a bit/tip/attachment for a drill to cut into the surface by rasping or filing.
17 mins
  -> Yes, a burr is a bit with a rough-textured surface. The osteotome is a small circular saw blade, I think.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
53 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: @ lai'an - the entire sentence refers to a procedure ("Intentional removal...") but in the stricter sense you're right - a burr is a medical instrument (or part of it). // ADD: Not exactly, Kim, my night shift ends just now :-)
56 mins
  -> Doing an all-nighter?

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  senin
1 day13 hrs