KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

ACM

English translation: Association for Computing Machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACM
English translation:Association for Computing Machinery
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

11:56 Mar 25, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / endoscope
English term or phrase: ACM
"Optic-fiber connection for ACM/British Standard (on opposite casing sides)."

Part of the design of an endoscope.

Could somebody please tell me what ACM is?

Cheers, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
Association for Computing Machinery
Explanation:
probably.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Association for Computing MachineryDavid Sirett
4 +1Association for Computing Machinery
vixen
3active contour modelEKM


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acm
Association for Computing Machinery


Explanation:
probably.


    Reference: http://www.acm.org
    Reference: http://www.standardsresearch.org/~scig/std_glossary.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: That's what I was thinking, too.
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
30 mins

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Aladdin
2 hrs

agree  Tahir
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
4 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acm
Association for Computing Machinery


Explanation:
ACM is the Association for Computing Machinery. Founded in 1947, ACM is a major force in advancing the skills of information technology professionals and students worldwide. Today, 75,000 members and the public turn to ACM for the industry's leading Portal to Computing Literature, authoritative publications and pioneering conferences.
...
British Standards Online from Technical Indexes is the most up-to-date and comprehensive reference source of British Standard documents currently available.

I assume that ACM is also involved in standardization issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-25 12:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wireless Networks
This popular journal focuses on the networking and user aspects of user communication. Regularly addressed issues include: network architecture, wireless LANs, design and analysis of protocols, to name just a few.
http://www.acm.org/about_acm/ov_pubs.html



    Reference: http://cwis.livjm.ac.uk/lea/info/ejournals/ejhome.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetozar

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acm
active contour model


Explanation:
There is an overwhelming majority of Google hits leading to the organisation ACM, which was suggested by the two other answers.

However, with the search parameters "ACM" and "endoscope", eventually one will find references to an imaging technology which *may* be what you are looking for. Given your context, "ACM" is more likely to refer to the organisation as has already been said, but there is still a possibility that it does not.

Check out the links below. Lycka till! :-)

Potentially relevant "ACM":
http://www.sgmi-ssim.ch/medline/IM_98041.htm
"A system is considered for segmenting noisy intensity images and consequent three-dimensional object reconstruction from a set of planar contours. A new semi-automatic method for the extraction of contours from a sequence of cross-sectional images based on an active contour model (ACM) is proposed. The dynamic ACM proceeds along the sequence of cross-sections following a non-rigid motion, in accordance with the organ boundary. Image texture information is also employed in the model. Problems associated with topological reconstruction from planar contours are addressed, and several criteria promoting semi-automatic topological reconstruction are introduced. The proposed system is successfully applied to the processing of real data related to animal embryonic organs, proving that the system allows detailed modelling of irregular objects. The reconstructed models can be observed in wire-frame, solid, transparent or stereoscopic semi-transparent format. The human-computer interaction implemented in the procedure assists with problems of feature identification and object manipulation about an arbitrary axis. Author."

Another link to the same meaning: http://vislab.cs.wright.edu/Presentations/snakesBE/tsld004.h...
-----------
Very unlikely "ACM", in fact "ACMI": http://www.sgmi-ssim.ch/medline/IM_98041.htm

"The 1998 Scientific Symposium of the American College of Medical Informatics (ACMI) was devoted to developing visions for the future of health care and biomedicine and a strategic agenda for health and biomedical informatics in support of those visions. This symposium focus was prompted by the many major changes currently underway in health care delivery, education, and research, as well as in our health and biomedical enterprises, and by the constantly increasing role of information technology in both shaping and enabling these changes. The three audacious goals developed for 2008 are a virtual health care databank, a national health care knowledge base, and a personal clinical health record. Author."



EKM
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish